Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Start up locked

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    30

    Unanswered: Start up locked

    There is probably a simple fix for this but it eludes me. This morning I decided to change to a different form to display when my database starts up. To my dismay it will not let me change forms or any other options. It isn't a security problem because I have full permissions. An old back up works fine. Could I have inadverdantly disabled this feature?

    thanks
    Darejamr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    have you tried starting with the shift-key held down (keep it held down until the app fully loads)?

    unless you have taken specific measures to prevent shift-start you should be ok.

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    30

    Changes not saved

    Thanks for the advice but thats not the problem. Even if I start the database with the shift key pressed to bypass the startup option I still cant change the startup form. it wont save the changes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    Have you tried to compact and repair? What about shutting down and restarting? I have never seen the problem you are describing but I have used the Startup menu option quite a bit. The only other thing I would try is importing all the objects into a blank database and changing the startup options.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    If you disabled this feature then make new blank database and import every thing from old database to new one. After that you can change the startup form.

    Shadow Stewart

    Social Bookmarking Service

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    Is this on an mde file or an mdb file? What version of Access are you using? 2007 version might have some way to disable this feature but I've never seen the ability to disable it in prior versions (other than the lack of security if using a security mdw file.)
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    30

    Must just be an error

    The database is in Access 2003. iithought that it might be something I overlooked. Some option that was changed maybe, but I think now maybe its a random error. Any way I am going to try importing everything into a new blank database.

    Thanks for the help
    Darejamr

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    30

    Importing worked

    I imported the oblects from the old database into the new one with code from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298174. Took about 10 minutes. Every thing now works fine.

    Thanks
    Darejamr

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    OMFG Shadow was right! :lol:
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    10 minutes? Wow. I just manually import the objects into another new mdb and it usually takes less than 30 seconds (even with a lot of objects.)

    ie..
    File -> Get External Data -> import.

    No code necessary to import.
    Last edited by pkstormy; 10-16-08 at 23:58.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •