Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Switch from 64bit to 32bit on DB2V9

    I have an application that only works on 32bit DB2.
    Is it possible to switch from 64bit to 32bit on DB2.V9 FP4?
    The possibility to use db2iupdt -w32 seems to have disappeared.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    DB2 v9 no longer has the ability to pick what the bitness of the instance will be. It now uses the same as the OS. So if you are using a 32 bit OS, you get 32 bit DB2 and likewise for 64 bit.

    The bitness of DB2 should have nothing to do with the application. Whether DB2 is 32 bit or 64 bit should not matter to any application using it.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Switch from 64bit to 32bit on DB2V9

    Hi Andy.
    I was almost expecting this answer.
    The problem we have is that the application refuses to start on 64 bit, I guess se'll have to find out some kind of workaround.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Are you running the application on the same server as DB2? If so, then it is not a DB2 bitness issue, but as OS bitness issue.

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Yes they are running on the same server for various reasons.
    On another server, some time ago I switched from 32 to 64 to be able to update a table for blob's and tried to start the application afterwards with no success, I had to switch back to 32 and then it started.
    I'll have a word with the developers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    Why do you want to switch? There is no problem for a 32bit application to talk to a 64bit DB2. What's the exact error message you get when you start your application?
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thats one problem, I do'nt get an error message, it just hangs.
    Could be that the LIBPATH needs to point to lib32.
    Everything starts but it does not connect to db2.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •