Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Question Unanswered: HELP! Relationship, Basic Database Design Please

    Hi, i am a newbie here, and have been looking at this database for too long now. and am looking to you guys and gals for sum help please!

    i have uploaded an image of the relationships, which shows you the table structure and how its linked, although it creates a massive amount of errors asking for ids and things. it is a computer repair database.

    what i need it to be able to draw computer and customer details together between tables and make sure that during repairs the computer details are all visible.

    need some help please thank you in advance.

    HOW CAN I MAKE THIS BETTER?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Relationship.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by kylelnsn
    it creates a massive amount of errors asking for ids and things.
    This bit is critical. Please can you give exact details of at least some of these, perhaps with screen shots.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    well i have managed to remove most of the errors, but what i am really asking is how would you make this better? it is not user friendly at all having to carry forward just ID no.s between forms. and to be honest it needs a fresh pair of eyes, you should be able to understand what i am trying to achieve. and im sure this can be made much easier, but ive been looking at it for so long i cant see.

    all help is completely appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    First thing I would do is eliminate all spaces and apostrophes and slashes etc from all field names and table names.

    it is not user friendly at all having to carry forward just ID no.s between forms.
    That's why forms have combo box controls. The user sees details such as employee name in the combo box, but it uses and stores only the EmployeeID.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    The only problem is when i create the combo boxes i want to have more than one table in each for and then it does not want to create the drop downs!

    i will take onboard the advice abut removing spaces and things!

    Thankyou

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    The only problem is when i create the combo boxes i want to have more than one table in each for and then it does not want to create the drop downs!
    Then you might need some help on creating combo boxes too then
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •