Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58

    Question Unanswered: Importing Euro sign

    I have script where people can inser values strarting with a sign. This works very good. Now I've import thry phpMyadmin a lot of values and all are changed to ?
    What went wrong and how can I change this? I think the best way is to write a script in php with a certain sql query but how shouls this query look?
    Last edited by Muiter; 12-31-08 at 08:53. Reason: spellcheck

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    What is the datatype of the column you are using?
    George
    Home | Blog

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by georgev
    What is the datatype of the column you are using?
    I'm using latin1 and I've tried utf8.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    try switching to nvarchar
    George
    Home | Blog

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    is this a web application or a traditional application
    if its a web application you may be better off converting the euro symbol to its web safe code €

    its possible that PHPMyAdmin, or your copy, is only ascii aware and not fully international

    what is making you import through PHPMyAdmin... there may be another route (one that I've used in the past is to upload a flat file and then import using a PHP script)
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by georgev
    try switching to nvarchar
    I can't find that option

    Quote Originally Posted by healdem
    what is making you import through PHPMyAdmin... there may be another route (one that I've used in the past is to upload a flat file and then import using a PHP script)
    Just a one time story so that's why I'm using MySQL.

    I changed all my values for now with:
    Code:
    UPDATE factuurnummers SET bedrag_excl = REPLACE(bedrag_excl, '?', '€')
    Last edited by Muiter; 01-01-09 at 15:26.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •