Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    54

    Question Unanswered: Filtering on a subform???

    ok... i am feeling stupid. I have created a subform for pricing a demolition bid. I have an unbound combo box in that subform that is used to filter the list of items available for the user to input.

    When i use just the subform (not running within the main form), it works properly. When i open the main form, it does NOT like it. I am CLEARLY doing something wrong....

    the combo box has TYPES... (janitorial, securing, carpeting, etc.)....

    it's supposed to filter the list based on that type. Help me!!!!!!

    Thanks

    Rachel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Based on your description, it sounds like someplace is referring to the form with the syntax appropriate to it standing alone, and it needs to be changed to the syntax appropriate to it as a subform:

    http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0031.htm
    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    54

    Question nope... sigh

    Ok... well here is the issue, and it could be the way i set it up. I have it actually using a query to filter... so it's using criteria... in this case :

    [Forms]![BidForm]![SubformBidDetailPricing].[Form]![Combo26]

    in the type field.

    The query doesn't recognize a value in the combo box in the subform. So i guess I should actually be doing some sort of VBA instead?

    thank you in advance for your help....

    Rachel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Not necessarily, as the query should be able to use a subform control. Does the combo have more than one column, and if so is the bound column the value expected by the query? If this is for another combo, are you requerying that combo after a selection is made in this one?
    Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    54
    no there is just one column.... i have the Main form open (and thusly the subform as well) and i try opening that query that is supposed to do the filtering for me, and it prompts me for
    [Forms]![BidForm]![SubformBidDetailPricing].[Form]![Combo26]

    so I have no idea why it can't recognize the value there. I even used the "builder" in the query to reference the combo in the subform so i am pretty darn sure the location isn't wrong... this is a real head scratcher for me...

    I did have it requerying After Update... but it's not doing the FIRST step which is to even recognize that value....

    Rachel

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Can you post the db Rachel? I'm not seeing why it won't work right off, so maybe if I can see it in action I'll figure it out.
    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    54
    AHA... never mind... i just realized that i had some weird stuff in my query that was making it freak out thank you!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    54
    hehe i am about to post another question... so hold onto your hat!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Maybe you should share what the problem was and/or how you fixed it?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    good job

    goood job

    goood job





    goood job

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •