Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    47

    Unanswered: MS Access permissions problem

    Hi All,

    Please can anybody help:

    I created a Database a few weeks ago which completed successfully. I've applied all of the Permissions and Logon details to the database and until today everything was working well. I decided to tweak the permissions as I didn't want a particular group of uses to access the Design Area of the database. Since I've applied these settings I've been unable to open the database again.
    Instead of getting the Logon Box prompt, where I normally enter my Username & Password details instead the following error is displayed:

    "You do not have the necessary permissions to use the Database.mdb object. Have your system administrator or the person who created this object establish the appropriate permissions for you"

    I've tried Password Recovery Software which states that `no password has been set to the file`, which leads me to believe its purely a permissions issue. I can't get back into the database to change the permissions its not opening that far.
    I've also performed a Backup Restore on the network share to replace the
    file(s) to the same location but the Database detects this and doesn't seem to make any difference.
    Is there any possible way to resolve this problem, does MS Access store any files with Permission Credentials that can be edited?

    I'm at a loss with this and have spent numerous weeks trying to build the database, please help!!

    Many Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    You could restore your system.mdw file to the original one and see if that helps. Glad to hear you have a backup... Hopefully your backup was done before you screwed up your permissions.

    Keep copies of everything.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    yeah check the system.mdw file
    my guess is either its been moved or corrupted
    or the other favourite trick is that you updated your office installation and that reset the mdw file to system.,

    it may be as simple as re associatating the mdw file to the access installation.

    I would always reccomend that you use a MDW file that is installed in a central server systems (and backed up). this is where the mdw file of any multiuser system should be.
    or you use another name for your mdw file
    or, if you must use system.mdw, then keep the file in a different location such as my documents.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    47
    Thanks for your feedback guys...

    I have traced the System.mdw which seems to be called Security.mdw

    How do I edit this, I've tried renaming the file to System and still get the same message.

    How can I re-associate the file?

    Thanks...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    It may be too late. Editing this is a matter of using the options in Tools - Security as you have probably already done.

    Here is a standard system.mdw which you could get by re-installing MSAccess:
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    47
    I've managed to rebuild the database from my backup version only losing minimal data. However I can't work out why the code isn't working, I've seen to have lost the links between each form and the Switchboard...
    Would anybody be able to take a look at the database if I was to upload?

    Many Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I hate the Access switchboard.

    Depending on the size/complexity of your db, I could take a look at it for you, but this is a totally different issue and should be split into a new topic. Mods will probably take care of that?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    47
    Hi StarTrekker,

    Thanks again for your support...

    I've managed to sort most of the code from an old backup copy that I didn't realise I had. The only thing I can't seem to get working is the filter when navigating from one form to back to the other...
    I vaguely remember I posted something on this forum about this and one of you guys help to resolve this. I just need to dig out this topic...
    As for the Switchboard I also remembered that one of you guys advised me against the Switchboard which I did take your advise and designed a form with Links instead.... Quite rightly the Switchboard is a pain in the ass...

    Cheers for the advice, will keep you posted....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    47
    Guys,

    Think I'm sorted, managed to dig out some old code from another Thread and its now working...
    The only thing I need to do now is setup the Security for the Database but of course will do a backup first ;-)... I've noticed a few threads on Database Security, so will start reading away...

    Thanks again, would be lost without you guys... :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    yeah check the system.mdw file
    my guess is either its been moved or corrupted
    or the other favourite trick is that you updated your office installation and that reset the mdw file to system.,

    it may be as simple as re associatating the mdw file to the access installation.

    I would always reccomend that you use a MDW file that is installed in a central server systems (and backed up). this is where the mdw file of any multiuser system should be.
    or you use another name for your mdw file
    or, if you must use system.mdw, then keep the file in a different location such as my documents.
    Hi, this post concerns Healdem's comment on 1/6/09. I am working with a database created in Access 2000 and we are migrating to Access 2007. The MDW file was created in a shared location and worked fine until we started migrating some workstations to 2007and/or opened the database using 2007. Now it appears that the MDW file has to be located locally as dictated by the registry keys. I have opened the database in 2007 and tried using the Workgroup Administrator Wizard to associate the database file with the MDW file on the server, but that option is not available. The only option available is to create a new workgroup information file. My "fix" for users "losing" permission to access the database has been to copy the MDW file locally to c:\program files\common files\system. This works. I have 139 users however and was hoping that there is a way to force a reference to the server location of the MDW file when the database is opened. Can this be done? How? Is there a database that can be created to open up at start up that can resolve this issue? Thank you in advance for your help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    easiest is to deploy a desktop short cut and use the appropriate command line switch
    How to use command-line switches in Microsoft Access

    otherwise someone will have to go and set the values.
    I don't get involved in system installation issues but it might be worthwhile talking to your 'friendly' network troll and find out if there is a way to set this as part of the installation.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    easiest is to deploy a desktop short cut and use the appropriate command line switch
    How to use command-line switches in Microsoft Access

    otherwise someone will have to go and set the values.
    I don't get involved in system installation issues but it might be worthwhile talking to your 'friendly' network troll and find out if there is a way to set this as part of the installation.
    I can't quite remember - when the database is copied (to another location) or duplicated, is the command-line switch carried forward with the filename?

    And thanks for the suggestion, our "friendly" network person has stated that with the IDs for all the users, the appropriate MDW file can be sent out and copied to the local location. I was just hoping there was a way to still reference the shared server, even with all of the duplication and manipulation of the database. And just for the record, there are over 27 databases involved in this project.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by TrainingGuru View Post
    I can't quite remember - when the database is copied (to another location) or duplicated, is the command-line switch carried forward with the filename?

    And thanks for the suggestion, our "friendly" network person has stated that with the IDs for all the users, the appropriate MDW file can be sent out and copied to the local location. I was just hoping there was a way to still reference the shared server, even with all of the duplication and manipulation of the database. And just for the record, there are over 27 databases involved in this project.
    Got my answer. Only the shortcut with the parameter in the switch will be copied with the setting for the workgroup information file. Guess we'll just have to push the file out to all the respective users to be copied locally. Any other references or guides to how 2007 treats 2000 workgroup information files and users would be appreciated. I think this issue will arise with other users in the organization. Thank you for your speedy response.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •