Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Question Unanswered: creating a new "Temp" FORM

    I have a macro in Access 97 that takes input data does a query on existing tables and then feeds back what information I need to give to my customer. The problem is that information changes each time so I wanted to just create a temp form and feed in the information needed depending on the data from the table.

    I am new to access so I am not sure how to do this or if it is even possible. I know I can use MsgBox, but the print is too small to read quickly for several people here at my company.

    Also once the form in created I need it to have a way to close out to 2 different answers like a Yes and No buttons on the form.

    Any ideas on how to do this would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,
    jayceesdj
    "I'm an idealist. I don't know where I'm going but, I'm on my way." ---carl sandburg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    metro Detroit
    Posts
    634
    What kind of 'input data', do you mean criteria for the query?

    When you say the information changes, are you referring to the data or the actual fields?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Basicly a customer service rep types in a customer account number and clicks enter(command button). From there a query is run and pulls the data that we need to give the customer from a table. The data in this field varies from customer to customer. Since the information changes each time I was wanting to know if it is possible to create a macro that would open a form with the information from the Table that the query pulled.

    I have gotten this to work with MsgBox, but I found it was too small for most to read.

    So I was hoping I could use a macro to open a blank form place the data in there at a font larger than MsgBox allows, and have the command buttons on the form that would close the form and log the response into a table depending on the customers response...only need 2 options at this time.

    This is completly developed with MsgBox but I have gotten so many complaints about the font size I was hoping to improve what is out there using a form with a couple of "response/command" buttons to tell us how to log the response into a table.


    Thank you for any assistance you can provide,
    jayceesdj
    "I'm an idealist. I don't know where I'm going but, I'm on my way." ---carl sandburg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    The easiest method would be to output your query result to a report.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    I am new to access so if this seems crazy I apologize up front.

    I have never sent anything out to a report before after doing a query. Mostly just came back with an answer that would populate in a MsgBox for me or couple others. This DB is for over 100 people to use at 3 different sites so I am getting a lot more request for different features.

    Would I be able to have command buttons on the report that would then log the data into a table in Access still.

    Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
    jayceesdj
    "I'm an idealist. I don't know where I'm going but, I'm on my way." ---carl sandburg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Is there any reason why the data from the query needs to be in a table other than to display the information.

    You have the following option:

    1. Use a form to select the customer then display the details on the form for the user to give the information to the customer.
    2. Use a form to select the customer then output the information to a report as a print copy or as a print preview format.

    In your second part what do you mean Yes No answer?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Poppa Smurf
    Is there any reason why the data from the query needs to be in a table other than to display the information.

    You have the following option:

    1. Use a form to select the customer then display the details on the form for the user to give the information to the customer.
    2. Use a form to select the customer then output the information to a report as a print copy or as a print preview format.

    In your second part what do you mean Yes No answer?

    Once the customer account number is submitted the table housing the customers supplies on hand is reviewed using a query function to respond back to the representative with what is available. I have a form set up for the rep to key the customer account number and that runs the query pulls the data telling the customer what supplies now they may want to get now based on inventory. I need that response to come back in a "form" that I can put command buttons on to say "Yes" place order now or "No" don't place order. And this response needs to then be logged into a Table for me to actually place the order the following day if the merchant said Yes.

    Thanks again for your assistance,

    jayceesdj
    jayceesdj
    "I'm an idealist. I don't know where I'm going but, I'm on my way." ---carl sandburg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Using your Yes command button you would use an append query to append the updated data displayed on the form to your table.

    Instead of using a button you could use a message box with Yes/No/Cancel buttons to get the response from the user and depending on the response do the relevant action e.g. if the response is YES then append to the table etc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    This DB is for over 100 people to use at 3 different sites so I am getting a lot more request for different features.
    I'd be seriously considering upsizing to SQL Server then too.

    Not exactly on topic, but it's probably worth mentioning.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by StarTrekker
    I'd be seriously considering upsizing to SQL Server then too.

    Not exactly on topic, but it's probably worth mentioning.
    My company wants to verify that it is going to save us money and make money before they will move it to a SQL Server. Until then I am stuck trying to get Access to allow me to open a form and put in a text box with the information the representative is to give the customer. With any luck we will get some additional sales which means people get to keep their jobs...

    Thank you for your assistance,
    jayceesdj
    "I'm an idealist. I don't know where I'm going but, I'm on my way." ---carl sandburg

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Yes, upsizing to SQL Server is not a cheap exercise!
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •