Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Database won't open!!

    I keep getting this message when trying to open a database that I have been using for over 4 years on my network. Why won't it open all of a sudden?

    This file is located outside your intranet or on an untrusted site. Microsoft access will not open this file due to potential security problems.
    To open the file, copy it to your machine or an accesible network location.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Recently updated to 2007?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    If you're using Access 2007, then you'll need to set a the database's directory to be a trusted location. Otherwise, just go Tools > Macro > Security, and set to low. But be warned that on when you do this on 2003 that it's an application setting, meaning it won't stop any code from any source from running. Proceed with caution.
    Me.Geek = True

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Question Not yet

    Thanks for the suggestions but I can't find those options. We are using the 2003 version and when I go to Tools>Macros> I don't have a security option. My only options are visual basics editor, microsoft script editor, run macro, convert macro to visual basics, create menu from macro, create toolbar from macro, creat shortcut menu from macro.
    We are a small company and I created the database that only 2-3 people use so I don't mind setting the security to low, but I just can't seem to find where to do that??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    93

    crashing

    well have u downloaded or upgraded anything like internet explorer... anyays

    one possible solution to that would be go to internet explorer>> security>>local intranet>>> sites>> and check the first 2 options ..
    u wil be thru access.. i mean open the access database

    hope this works out for u

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Smile Thank you so much

    I didn't think of looking into internet explorer. We haven't upgraded or anything but that totally did the trick by changing the security options. Thanks again!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Good to see it's sorted, but still... it's strange that you don't have a Security menu in Tools -► Macro :/
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    I have to agree with StarTrekker, do you have a trial version of Access or something?
    Me.Geek = True

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    93
    if usually you are getting error like out of intranet or something then its related to your computer... outside of access so have to luk into your security issues

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •