Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30

    Unanswered: connect db2 with RAD or eclipse

    I can connect database with db2cc and can create table and something else. But I couldnt connect db2 from rational application developer. I use db2 v9.5 and rad v7.5 and linux. Error message is:
    ERRORCODE=-4499, SQLSTATE=08001 java.net.ConnectException.

    I think problem is about port and it says that error trying to open 50000 port.

    But I dont know how to set tcp/ip.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Where is the DB2 server and where is RAD or Eclipse? Which jdbc driver are you using?

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    DB2 is in /opt/ibm/db2, and RAD is in /opt/IBM/SDPShared.
    They are in different directory as you can see.

    I use com.ibm.db2.jdbc.app.DB2Driver

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    is this driver right for 50000 port. Do I have to use com.ibm.db2.jcc.db2driver

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Type 2 and 3 drivers ("app" and "net") are deprecated and may not even be supported by DB2 9.5

    I would use the type 4 (jcc) driver.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    I got same message
    ERRORCODE=-4499, SQLSTATE=08001 java.net.ConnectException.
    And says that openning port 50000 cannot be done.
    There is a problem about port 50000.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    when I type db2start:
    SQL5043N Support for one or more communications protocols failed to start successfully. However, core database manager functionality started successfully.
    This appears.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    db2 get dbm cfg | grep SVCE
    grep -i db2 /etc/services
    db2set -all
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Also check you db2nodes.cfg file.

    Andy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    db2inst1@gokhan-pardus gokhan $ grep -i db2 /etc/services
    ibm-db2 523/tcp # IBM-DB2
    ibm-db2 523/udp # IBM-DB2
    questdb2-lnchr 5677/tcp # Quest Central DB2 Launchr
    questdb2-lnchr 5677/udp # Quest Central DB2 Launchr
    questdb2-lnchr 5677/udp # Quest Central DB2 Launchr
    questdb2-lnchr 5677/udp # Quest Central DB2 Launchr
    db2c_db2inst2 50002/tcp
    db2c_db2inst1 50000/tcp
    db2c_db2inst3 50003/tcp
    db2c_db2inst4 50001/tcp
    db2inst1@gokhan-pardus gokhan $ db2set -all
    [i] DB2PROCESSORS=0
    [i] DB2COMM=TCPIP
    [i] DB2CODEPAGE=1208
    [g] DB2SYSTEM=gokhan-pardus
    [g] DB2INSTDEF=db2inst1
    [g] DB2ADMINSERVER=dasusr1


    I did what you sad but nothing changed and where is db2nodes.cfg I couldnt find.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    db2nodes.cfg is in <INSTHOME>/sqllib.

    Your etc/services does not look like mine, but I have just 1 instance.

    I have:

    DB2_db2inst1 60000/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_1 60001/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_2 60002/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_END 60003/tcp
    db2c_db2inst1 55000/tcp

    Andy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    Those instances are which I created then deleted . Now I have only one instance

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by fourthedition


    I did what you sad but nothing changed and where is db2nodes.cfg I couldnt find.
    You forgot this:

    db2 get dbm cfg | grep SVCE
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    db2 get dbm cfg | grep SVCE

    TCP/IP Service name (SVCENAME) = localhost

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    There you go. SVCENAME should match the name of the entry in /etc/services. Don't forget to restart the instance after you change it.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •