Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    70

    Unanswered: db2 get snapshot for tablespaces on <SID>

    Hi,

    I have executed this command.We have totally 37 tablespaces in DB2.After executed this command i able to see last part only in screen i.e 37th tablespace details only.I want to see the all the tablespace datails in single screen.Can you tell me how to see.

    Regards,
    Maj

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    somewhere in dbforums
    Posts
    221
    that issue is OS related and not db2..


    Redirect output to a text file or scroll upwards to see other details
    IBM Certified Database Associate, DB2 9 for LUW

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    70

    db2 get snapshot for tablespaces on <SID>

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply.

    What is the command to redirect to text file.

    Regards,
    Maj.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    somewhere in dbforums
    Posts
    221
    Read the db2 manual for GET SNAPSHOT command it has been well documented... or else pay me your salary and i'll help you 24x7
    IBM Certified Database Associate, DB2 9 for LUW

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    114
    from the sound of it, he just may take you up on the offer ... sorry, could not resist

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3

    Redirecting SNAPSHOT to a text file

    Quote Originally Posted by manikandank_1984 View Post
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply.

    What is the command to redirect to text file.

    Regards,
    Maj.
    Hi all,

    I know that I am replying to this old thread.
    I think this would help the people who would search for the particular topic in the future.

    Herein is the answer:

    db2> DB2 GET SNAPSHOT FOR DATABASE ON SAMPLE > C:\SNAP.TXT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Quote Originally Posted by Satyenderm View Post

    db2> DB2 GET SNAPSHOT FOR DATABASE ON SAMPLE > C:\SNAP.TXT
    When I try this, I get an error

    DB2: command not found

    How to solve this
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    I forgot to mention where to use this command.
    Give DB2CMD command in RUN menu and then give the command.

    Start -> Run -> DB2CMD -> Enter key

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •