Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    Unanswered: can't add command buttons

    When I'm trying to add command buttons I get this eror massege "microsoft access failed to create the visual basic module " (I'm not sure I wrote it right, because my access is not in english )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    What version of Access are you using? Are you using a wizard?
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    I'd maybe check your references and see if any are (*missing*). This causes other references to not load which could affect the wizard.

    I'd try it opening a brand new mdb file. If you still get an error, I might think of a repair/re-install as I'd worry about other possible problems if something like a file related to the wizard function was missing/corrupt.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    I'm using access 2003.
    what do you mean by "using a wizard"?

    I have no Idea what are my references (I'm new to access... it's a school project.)

    new mdb file give's me the same arror...
    I'll try re-installing it... (but I'm not sure I'll be able to find access 2003 for download... my teacher doesn't allow us to use newer version.)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    When you drop the new control on your form, does a dialog box open up and ask you questions to assist in creating the control?
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    there is a dialog box...
    and when i'm done with choosing a picture and a name for the botton i press done (or finish or whatever is writen there in english) i get the eror massege...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    Can you compile whatever code already exists in your application without receiving an error message?

    Have a nice day!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    what do you mean by code? hh my english level is low...

    i did evrything in tables with out problems... havent tried the rest yet

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    Open a module (if none exists create a new one: Module New) then in the Debug menu select Compile. Does it work or do you receive an error message? If you do (receive an error message) what does this message say?

    Have a nice day!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    When doing it I recieve no error message and it seems that nothing happens.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Quote Originally Posted by ILIYYILI
    new mdb file give's me the same arror...
    I'll try re-installing it... (but I'm not sure I'll be able to find access 2003 for download... my teacher doesn't allow us to use newer version.)
    What happened with the re-install?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Havent tried it yet

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Never mind.
    Thanks evryone for the help... xD
    I've got access 2000 on my fathers computer, I'm going to use it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •