Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    19

    Unanswered: How to change collation for MSDB

    Hi All,

    What is best practice to change collation for MSDB, without affecting existing jobs and Maitenance schedules.

    Thanks in Advance.

    Regards
    NLakka

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,800
    Provided Answers: 11
    I believe the best practice is to not change the collation of the msdb database. What problem are you facing?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Lol. +1. Not mucking around with system databases is typically a wise and career prolonging move.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    19
    The problem i am facing is, When using off the XXXX application software, for example TOAD for SQL Server, we get a SQL Server Database Error, Cannot resolve collation conflict for equal to operation, causing the software to not function properly.

    i need to change msdb database collation from SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS to SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AI

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    741
    What makes you think that problem is caused by the collation of MSDB? It seems unlikely that the TOAD application is at fault. Presumably your own code is the cause. Have you used Profiler to capture what SQL is actually being executed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    19
    I rebuilt the Master which has resolved my problem, but before doing i have taken all backups,scripted all jobs and logins.

    Good Day
    Last edited by nlakka; 05-06-09 at 19:50.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •