Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: HELP can't open MA 2000 databse

    I am running XP,

    whilst in a databe, the fuse blew on the power supply, when pc was re-booted i found i could not access the databse, i can open other databases on my pc. I try to run compact/repair within access, but it wont let me put the file i want to repair in the repair box.

    if i try to open the databse, the accesss shell opens up, but not the database.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    go back to your most recent backup

    try importing any objects into a new database
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    it wont let me import

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    when i click get external data and double click the corrupt database, it doesn't bring up a list of objects

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    so go back to your backup
    Last edited by healdem; 05-14-09 at 08:11.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Very unlikely to work, but delete the ldb file and try all that lot again.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    nope, my pc just wont recognise the databse, i did make an extra copy when i first experienced the problem and tried on another pc, but to no avail, it is definately the database file that appears to be corrupt.

    any free software to sort this, i have tried jet40 to no avail.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Ok - just so we know not to say this again - do you have a back up?

    Assuming you say "no", then I would recommend you start taking them, and regularly (ideally systematically\ programmatically e.g. as part of file system backups).

    I'm sure there's some stuff in the code bank....
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Hmm - can't find it.
    I am not affiliated with these guys - I know you want a free tool but I don't know any. One bloke from here posted on the forums for a while (Wayne) and was very impressive. They do a free test to see what they can recover. Might be worth getting that free test while people come up with other ideas.
    Access Database Repair Service
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    my last working copy is dec 2008, but i have put a lot of data on since then. it would take me about a day or two to bring that copy up to speed. if its gonna cost me more than £50, i might as well manually update.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by mchoices
    if its gonna cost me more than 50, i might as well manually update.
    That is a low, low estimate for a day or two's work. Work out how much you are really worth per day (not just in terms of pay, but on costs, and the loss of whatever other activities you could be getting on with).
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    580
    Tried on a different machine?
    Windows Server 2003-8 / Terminal Services / SQL 2000 / Access 2003 / Office 2003-7 / Exchange 2003-7 / Blackberry Enterprise Server / AutoCAD / Lambert And Butler / Red Bull

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    yep tried on 2 different machines. still the same problem, it launches access but wont open the database.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Can you link to the database from another Access file?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I am always amazed at how many people can go so long without taking backups

    If you can zip and upload the file, I might be able to recover [some of] it for you.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •