Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    21

    Unanswered: 23197: Database locale informartion mismatch

    Hi,
    Let me put this issue this way i have 4 databases on my informix Server 11.5 say A,B,C,D. I can connect to B,C,D that are default informix database and A is created by the DBA
    About A - 1)this database is created from earlier exisiting database on an older version
    2) Not sure what was the platfrom on which the informix was running form which this database has been imported
    3) the newer version of Informix runs on window Server 2003


    and when i try to connect to A it gives me 23197: Database locale informartion mismatch, one more thing my informix database is on window server 2003 which i remotely access using my pc any help would be really appreciated

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by minhaj_arif; 05-28-09 at 15:34.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    140
    Connect to the sysmaster database, and do the following query:
    select * from sysdbslocale;

    Then find the locales(column dbs_collate) for database A and set environment variable(or connection string parameter - depends on your client)CLIENT_LOCALE to this value.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    21
    Yes i have already tried that but in vain i am still having the same isssue

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    140
    What exactly did you try?
    And what is the name/type of your client?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    21
    the name of my client is dbaccess
    i selected the sysmaster database then
    Select * from sysdbslocale;
    got the value for dbs_collate en_US.57372
    went into the registry
    changed the value of db_locale and client_locale to the above
    but the same error exists
    there is one more thing i wanna bring to your notice that after i use select * from sysdbslocale;
    i get the value for the three default database as en_US.819 does that make a diference
    Last edited by minhaj_arif; 05-29-09 at 11:57.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    140
    Check the environment variables in command line by: echo %DB_LOCALE%.
    If it is not set:
    Try to set environmental variables in command line(before executing dbaccess).
    "set CLIENT_LOCALE=...." the same for the db_locale.

    And how did you import your A database?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for all the information though i am not able to access the database using dbaccess but setting the db_locale and client_locale value in Server Studio did the trick

    Thanks Again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •