Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Unanswered: Connecting to SQL Server on the Server

    Hi guys we finally got the Server setup and SQL server is on it, now I am on the developers computer trying to connect to the SQL Server on our server but its not connecting. And I do have sql server on the pc I am developing from. We also have AD setup on the server but I am wondering do we need to setup pc's on the server so the server can connect to the Pc's. I dont know allot about AD, any help would be great thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    696
    Can you ping the sql host from the pc ?

    if so, try to sqlcmd/osql into it as a start, with an account and password, or a trusted account if you only setup windows authentication.

    Stupid question, but the services are started correctly on the server ? can you connect from the client on the server to the server ?

    I assume you are trying to simply connect from Management Studio/Enterprise Manager from the developers PC.

    Is the client s/w installed on the developers PC ?

    If you can't ping and it is setup correctly.

    ipconfig /flushdns from developers PC if an IP was reused.

    and try to ping again.
    Last edited by PMASchmed; 06-08-09 at 19:23.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    113
    Another stupid suggestion - make sure "Allow remote connections" is checked in the connections tab of the server properties (When looking at it through SQL Server management studio)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Ok looks like AD is not setup on the Server, they dont want it. I'm not sure How I can get them to get into the database without logging into the server now. How would I do that??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    i tried pinging it and it timed out

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by PMASchmed
    Can you ping the sql host from the pc ?

    if so, try to sqlcmd/osql into it as a start, with an account and password, or a trusted account if you only setup windows authentication.

    Stupid question, but the services are started correctly on the server ? can you connect from the client on the server to the server ?

    I assume you are trying to simply connect from Management Studio/Enterprise Manager from the developers PC.

    Is the client s/w installed on the developers PC ?

    If you can't ping and it is setup correctly.

    ipconfig /flushdns from developers PC if an IP was reused.

    and try to ping again.
    when I'm logged into the server I can connect to SQL server and reporting services no problem

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    59
    Make sure your develpers can ping to the SQL server. If they can't ping means developers machine can't see the SQL server.
    Once you can ping then you can use SQL authentication or windows authentication to connect to SQL server but you have to grant the access to developers before connecting to sql server.

    Connecting to the SQL Server Database Engine

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    i did that and they can not ping the server. It timed out

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by EngadaSQL
    Another stupid suggestion - make sure "Allow remote connections" is checked in the connections tab of the server properties (When looking at it through SQL Server management studio)
    the allow remot connections is checked. its enabled

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by desireemm
    i did that and they can not ping the server. It timed out
    Either you have pings blocked by a firewall in which case the ping test tells you nothing
    OR
    Your developer machines just cannot see that server on the network and you have a networking issue to investigate, not a database issue.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    59
    Are these two machines in the same domain?
    Can you ping by IP?
    MohammedU
    SQL Server MVP

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    the pc are stand alones

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    All taken care of guys thank you so much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •