Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: (Autokeys) Macro.. how can we controlling disable or enable

    hi,
    how can we controlling disable or enable the macro (Autokeys) by vba?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Perhaps you could rename the AutoKeys macro?

    Not sure, never tried
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    thanks
    but not worked!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Perhaps the code that the hotkeys run could be modified to adapt to your needs rather than disabling the hotkey itself. IE the hotkeys always work but test for a certain condition before deciding whether to act or not.

    Why do you want to disable them with VBA?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    i'm using autokeys macro for openning many forms and Reports by quick ways f1 ,...., f12
    and this works great... ok..

    but there is a startup form for login user accounts.. by user name and password..
    while openning database with startup login form the macro autokeys loading automatic and without write username and password the user can access the quick action from f1 ,... f12

    i wish i could found any way for controlling in this macro!!!

    thanks for your advice

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ok, so when your user correctly logs in, you change a global variable to the logged in user id or something... right?

    So in your VBA called from your AutoKeys, it would only open the form if the global variable is > 0.

    Make sense?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •