Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: You do not have the necessary permissions to use the <filename> object

    I have an Access 2002 Database. Each user has a Frontend and a Backend on their local PC and they synchronize their Backend to the master Backend on a shared drive. Each user also has a copy of the system.mdw on their local PC limits their permissions to queries and such.

    The problem is that recently, two users have been getting the following error message: "You do not have the necessary permissions to use the <filename> object. Have your system administrator or the person who created this object establish the appropriate permissions for you.

    This error message is popping up after they click the desktop icon to open the database but before the logon box appears.

    We have been using the database for several years without a permissions problem now all of a sudden two out of twenty users are getting it. The users getting this error have both checked to make sure that they are joined to the correct workgroup so that's not the problem. Also, since they're getting it before they even attempt to logon confuses me.


    I'm hoping that I"m just overlooking a simple and obvious solution to this problem. Any suggestions?


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Recently, two users have been messing with stuff that modifies or replaces their system.mdw file? Try replacing the system.mdw file on the two problem stations.

    At least, this is what has happened to me before I stopped using .MDW files.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    I have already tried that. I had them copy the system.mdw file that I am using just in case theirs was corrupt or something.

    Since I am not having a problem with it, they shouldn't either, right?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Well, no they shouldn't. But shouldn't is the operative word.

    Something must have changed for this to be happening out of the blue...
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    make sure that you have not just copied the workgroup file but they have linked to / joined that file in Access.

    one of the issues with using workgroup files is that new installations or some patches overwrite the current workgroup file settings. the user may well also have inadvertantly changed their workgroup file to another location, so their copy of access is pointing to the wrong workgroup file.

    one workaround is to always start Access from a desktop shortcut that explicitly specifies what workgroupfile to use, do a search for Access command line switches but I think offhand its /w workgroupfilename. incidentally I wouldn't use workgroup files on individual users machines, I'd use a central workgroup file on the network. I'd also rename it from system.mdw to something else so it makes diagnosing problems easier.

    alos there is no way that any access developer can avoid using workgroup files, they are intrinsic to Access. its just that many developers don't make use of the workgroup file. if one isn't specified then Access reverts to a basic workgroup file which gives user Admin full rights. this is why you need to actively do something other than use Admin when developing with a workgroup file.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Since the users are in different locations than I am, I can't check this stuff personally, but I have had them read to me what workgroup it says they are joined to and it is the correct one. But obviously something isn't right.


    I looked up the command line switch and it is /wrkgrp workgroupfilename.

    I tried it out on my own desktop and it works so I sent instructions to one of the users to have her try it. Hopefully it will work. *crossing fingers*
    The instructions I gave her should join her to the workgroup file on our shared drive.

    I've seen that I should have renamed my system.mdw file but wasn't sure if that is just a case of going into Windows Explorer and changing the name or if I'm supposed to do that somewhere within Access. I didn't want to lock myself out of my database so I didn't mess with it.

    Thanks for the responses.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Ok. I think I need more help. I thought I had done the switch correctly but apparently I didn't and instead of opening Access with MY workgroup file, it's opening with the default workgroup file.

    I followed the instructions I found here for "Make a switch available for reuse by creating a shortcut":
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ac...666051033.aspx

    and specified my workgroup file on my shared drive but after I open Access with my new shortcut and check the workgroup I am joined to, it shows me this:
    C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Access\System.mdw

    instead of this:
    S:\DATABASEFOLDER\system.mdw


    This is what I have for the Target in my new shortcut...
    "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE" /wrkgrp "S:\DATABASEFOLDER\system.mdw"


    Do you see anything wrong?

    Thanks for your help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Code:
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE /wrkgrp S:\DATABASEFOLDER\system.mdw
    remove the
    " after C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE"
    " before "S:\DATABASEFOLDER\system.mdw
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    After I make that change in the Target field and click OK, I get the following message:

    Problem with Shortcut
    The name 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSAccess.exe /wrkgrp S:\DATABASEFOLDER\system.mdw' specified in the Target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name are correct.


    Maybe I am misunderstanding what you're telling me to remove. It looks like you're telling me to just have quotes around the entire phrase in my Target box.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    so is the path to Access on each pc
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSAccess.exe
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Yes.

    I would think I'd need the quotes around the path because of the spaces.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    You do.... at least I would have thought so. I have lots of shortcuts with quotes as you had them.

    I have no idea why Healdem suggested to remove them tbh.

    Doesn't this shortcut need a path to a database to open as well?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by StarTrekker
    You do.... at least I would have thought so. I have lots of shortcuts with quotes as you had them.

    I have no idea why Healdem suggested to remove them tbh.

    Doesn't this shortcut need a path to a database to open as well?
    its so long since I set up a shortcut this way.. thats why......
    as you get older the amount of information you can retain seems to drop off, its either that or the Alzheimers kicking in
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Yeah, tell me about it!!

    But I deal with those kinds of shortcuts all the time, so my memory is being refreshed.

    Still a lot seems to seep out into my pillow
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •