Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: Screen size un foxbase+ 2.1.2d

    Hi, anybody knows how to change the screen size in foxbase+/foxplus?, it's running on SCO Openserver, i'm connecting through SSH, I can resize the SSH client window, but the application doesn't use all of it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    PS: Basically, i would like to use more that the initial 25 rows and 80 columns...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    1,057
    Provided Answers: 1
    foxbase, and Foxpro 2.6 are restricted within the compiler/runtime to 25 lines.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    39
    In FoxPro 2.5 and 2.6, You can change the screen size/mode using the command
    SET DISPLAY TO displaymode

    Example: SET DISPLAY TO VGA50

    Available modes are:
    CGA, COLOR, EGA25, EGA43, MONO, VGA25, VGA50
    Doing something easily
    what others find difficult is "Talent"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    1,057
    Provided Answers: 1
    I tried "set display to vga50" with "Microsoft Foxpro 2.6 for Unix", and while there are no error messages, "@30,5 say "hello world" gives an off screen error, and the response from sys(2006) is "ansi color".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    39
    I test the display mode vga50 on FoxPro 2.6 for DOS
    It works just fine up to line @49, 5 SAY "Test"
    Off screen error begin appears on line @50, 5 SAY "Test"

    I don't have Foxpro for UNIX to test your case.
    But if there is no Syntax Error when your issue the "Set Display to VGA50",
    then it is a valid mode in FoxPro 2.6 for UNIX.

    Maybe you could try interchanging the @row,column to @column, row.
    SOME Programming language have different orientation regarding row and column.
    Doing something easily
    what others find difficult is "Talent"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    1,057
    Provided Answers: 1
    When Microsoft published Foxpro for Unix, they took the DOS version and compiled it to produce a Unix executable. They made minimal changes. The problem is that it is a character based application, not an X based app, so the display is treated as an 80x25 dumb crt (think vt100).
    Note that the output from the sys(2006) function is not VGA.
    Microsoft never issued any updates or patches to the original 1994 version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •