Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    29

    Unanswered: Adding a datafile

    hi Guys

    I'm definately a "newbie", so since i've never done this before I thought i'd run it by you experts first...

    We are running SAP on ORACLE (10g) on LINUX and one of the tablespaces in one of our databases is going to run out of space soon, so I need to add a datafile.
    It happens to be one of our SAP ORACLE databases ... not that that should differentiate it from any other ORACLE database, but i thought i'd mention it in case of any anomolies with SAP.

    This a production database, so I just wanted to check with you guys that what i intend running wont cause any problems with the database... or cause any SAP issues.

    Don't worry about issues like whether the directory exists where i want to add the datafile to - I've already added the directory

    The PL/SQL is:
    -----------------------------------------
    alter database backup controlfile to trace;

    alter tablespace PSAPSR4
    add datafile '/oracle/ERP/sapdata4/sr4_09/sr4.data09' size 1000M
    autoextend on
    next 512K
    maxsize 20000M;
    -----------------------------------------

    This simply backs up the controlfile
    and then adds a datafile to the tablespace needing more space

    I intend to run this 'online' and believe the addition of the datafile should be seemless to all users of the system.
    Does anybody forsee any issues - with syntax or otherwise?

    Thank you in advance.
    Sandra

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >Does anybody forsee any issues - with syntax or otherwise?
    Looks good to me.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    29
    Thanks for confirming that for me anacedent.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Liverpool, NY USA
    Posts
    2,509
    I assume that you have checked that you have the gig of space (max 2gig) for the new datafile on the volume? as anacedent said, very nice job for a newbie.
    Bill
    You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    29
    hi beilstwh

    Yes thanks - i forgot to mention that part, but i did indeed check that the volume had sufficient space before i ran this.

    Thanks very much to both of you for your feedback - it gave me the confidence to run this and it did indeed work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    hi sandra

    i've just checked your post and i'm kind of in the same situation, since its been a long time you've added the datafile and made a change, i would like to know if it's working fine or have you had any issues?

    Please let me know... Now I'm a N3wB13 h3r3
    thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •