Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13

    Unanswered: Database Splitting Problems

    Hello, very new to access here so please bear with!

    We tried to split a database but when we used the database splitting wizzard an error message popped up that said "subscript out of range"

    Then we did the splitting manually by importing the tabels into a back end and then the querires, forms, tabels, etc into the front end.

    This seemed to work, however the database did not replicate exactly. Meaning that there are a lot of kinks in the Front End, (i..e the ID on the switchboard are no longer attached to the ID's of the forms, the switchboard does not automatically open up anymore, or when you try to enter in a new id it will saty "the recordsource switchboard does not exist"

    These are probably little kinks that could be fixed, but I want to know how to split it so the database maintains exactly so there are not these little kinks to deal with! Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Manual split:

    1. Copy the entire database, so you have two complete sets.

    2. Copy it again for backup reasons, so now you have three.

    3. Rename the files.

    Names: MyApp.mdb
    MyAppData.mdb
    MyAppCompleteBackup.mdb

    4. Get the MyAppData.mdb and delete all the queries, forms, reports, macros and modules. Leaving only the tables. Go to Tools - Startup and remove any custom settings. Compact and Repair.

    5. Get the MyApp.mdb and delete all the tables. Now use File - Get External Data - Link Tables. Select your MyAppData.mdb, the hit Select All to select all the tables, then OK. Compact and Repair.

    All done.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thankyou so much for your reply!

    I followed your steps and the frontend database is definately running a lot smoother! however still some issues.

    For example, when I open a form and I am going to enter in the visit number the visit number and an error message pops up that says the record source SELECT Code_Visno_use.visno FROM Code_Visno_use; specified on this form does not exist.

    I kow that to fix the above problem i can just copy the tabel from the original database, but it might be a pain to fix all these quirks for every form!

    Plus I also want to make sure that because we are getting these error messages that something is not completely off about it (that we don;t notice at first) and even if the kinks are fixed that the database actually works the way it shoud!

    Thanks so much for your help and patience!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Hi again! I just wanted to let you know that fixing the Record souce issue was not as time consuming as i thought, so for now everything seems to running smoothly!

    My last question to you is how do I know for 100% sure that it will function and save data and work the way it should?? (I am very new to access so don;t want to tell everyone to start entering into the split databases and have all the data lost, etc. until i know for sure that it's good to go!)

    Thanks again for your help!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by owdavidJ
    .....My last question to you is how do I know for 100% sure that it will function and save data and work the way it should?? (I am very new to access so don;t want to tell everyone to start entering into the split databases and have all the data lost, etc. until i know for sure that it's good to go!)

    Thanks again for your help!
    test, test and test again
    you have already found a glitch, you need to go through each and every form & report and make certain they all work
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Or you can take the faster approach, less professional; just trust that it will work and iron out reported bugs later.

    Both methods work, one you find the bugs and the other has your customer finding the bugs.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •