Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MySQL 5.1 on C#

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: MySQL 5.1 on C#

    hi guys, just wanna ask further questions about this.. im new in c#-MySQL integration..

    i already created some tables and columns.. my problem now is how to create something like this:

    if dbColumn in not exist
    then create
    else
    do nothing..

    i already tried some examples in the net and tried to modify it but it seems doesnt have effect at all.. all i can find is not exist and exist through database and tables but not in columns.. thanks in advance ^_^

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    ^

    ok thanks i'll try that =)


    ooppss i missed some info in my question

    it should be like this..

    if dbRow is not exist
    then create dbRow

    im trying to insert a VALUE/data to column=)

    am i correct? the data inside the columns were called rows? =)

    sorry for noob question =)
    Last edited by gigz09; 08-02-09 at 22:53.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    column, row...

    i am totally confused

    maybe you can show using sample data?

    also, it is a good idea if you would please do a SHOW CREATE TABLE for me
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    ^_^

    im sorry =)

    i was about to INSERT data to columns wherein those who already inputted will be ignored and those who are not, will create datas, inside the specific column =)


    about the SHOW CREATE TABLE, theres an error

    ERROR 1064 (42000): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that
    corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at
    line 1
    im using mysql 5.1...

    could i achieve this by applying unique value in my columns? how can i manage to put them directly when i already created lots of tables and columns.. thanks =)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    ..sorry double post...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •