Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22

    Unanswered: How to sort check boxes.

    Ok, So I am trying to pull a report that generates shop errors.

    The user fills out the form and indicates where the error originated from.

    Using check boxes the user can fill out multiple places the error came from.

    example of one form.

    The errors came from:

    -Welding
    -Engineering
    -Assembly
    -Torch

    Now when I want to pull a report to show me all errors that happened in the shop to date.

    I want this form to also show up in the report even though "engineering" is not a shop error the others are.

    In the same way I want to be able to pull a report for engineering and this form will show up as there was an error in engineering.

    This may be a simple problem to solve but It's causing me some minor headaches.

    Thanks in advance guys!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    I don't understand the problem.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22
    My problem is.

    Currently when I sort for "shop errors"

    Errors like the above statement don't show up. because I don't know how to sort it correctly.

    I know what I need to do. but I just don't know how to do it.

    example.

    If welding = yes or assembly = yes or torch = yes then display error. But how do I do this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22
    Bump. Still stuck on this one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    so its for reporting
    build a form to allow users to select the parameters they want reporting on
    then either call the report with those parameters or open the report and pull the parameters as part of the reports on open event.
    you can extend the form by including other stuff such as date bands other elements to filter on.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    22
    If I were to create a form to select the parameters to serach for.

    I.E Welding, Assembly, Torch. How do I link both that form to the table where I have all the data stored to pull the report?

    Sorry I am new to access.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    so when you open your report place those as parameters in the acreport open macro
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Or have the report's underlying SQL use the Welding Assembly etc controls on the dialog.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •