Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    20

    Question Unanswered: Data Clean up in Access 2007

    Hey peeps

    Is there anything that I can do in Access 2007 for text boxes that will capitalise any entires made? For example the monkeys that have to fill in the first name and surname don't always put a capital letter on the names.

    Anyway I can make Access tell them they are being tools and that they have to capitalise it or make Access correct it for them because they are too lazy...?

    Thoughts on a post card....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    Have a look here, I think it may be of use to you. Cheers!
    Me.Geek = True

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Train users would be my first approach.

    Threatening to get better monkeys often works.

    Other than that, what Nick said
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    I don't know ST, the "better monkeys" approach is always a pretty tempting one
    Me.Geek = True

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    If only they could be found
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    20
    Haha

    Thanks guys for the tips - I did follow the article from MS and it worked fine but what I need it to do is to replace what is in the field with the correct capitalisation NOT create a separate column of data.

    Any advances on that ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    That depends on how the data is being entered. If it's being entered via a form where you can do some validation before getting into the table, then look at running the code AfterUpdate of the field, or something of that nature. Otherwise look at using the code in the linked article in an UPDATE query instead of a SELECT query.

    Cheers!
    Me.Geek = True

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •