Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Unanswered: Auto fill or CTRL +

    Hi all I have a silly question. I have a database that has SQL 2005 on the back end and Access 07 on the Front end. And On MS site they say Access has short cut keys one of them is CALLED CTRL +: which remembers the previous data entrered into each field so the user doesnt have to enter the data manually they just use the short cut key. Does sql have something like that???


    Insert the data from the same field in the previous record CTRL+'

    I tried doing that with the ADP I have now but its not working. I have a main form and 2 subforms in it. does it not work in subforms??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Dunno about ADP but CTRL-Quote copies the cell above. It's an Access thing though.

    If you are working in SQL server directly, you're asking in the wrong forum
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    oh great the SqL forum told me to ask here

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    I'm pretty sure SQL Server 2000 doesn't do it. I'm not sure about SQL Server 2005. SQL Server 2008 may possibly do it.

    My guess is that this is limited to MSAccess since it uses a different key configuration. Only way to know though is to try it.

    Have you tried it? Since you can't develop an interface, you'll have to open the table and try it.

    If it's an ADP project, you should be able to do it since it's MSAccess that documents these keys.
    Last edited by pkstormy; 08-26-09 at 23:46.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    There you have it.

    ...

    In triplicate!

    lol
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    can I create a macro that could do this??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Dude, does SQL Server have macros?

    This is NOT an ACCESS issue. Access is the only place that CTRL-Quote works! Actually, I think it works in Excel too
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    not talking about sql talking about Access which is on the front end. Access 2007 is on the front end and SQL Server 2005 is on the back end its an ADP

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    What I did in SQL Server was wrote triggers. They may or may not work for you but you're limited to what SQL Server does best (data managament).

    The code your referring to is usually a "coding" type enhancement and thus in mostly interface design programs. If you wanted to do it in MSAccess or ADP, you could set the defaultvalue property of the field to whatever value is entered in the afterupdate event.

    ie..

    me.MyFieldName.Defaultvalue = "=" & me!MyFieldName

    You can also utilize lookup tables with different conditions (scenarios). Then give a user the option to select which set of conditions they want based on a button they push on the form.
    Last edited by pkstormy; 08-28-09 at 03:26.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    I have tried to use this key Insert the data from the same field in the previous record CTRL+' and I looked on MS site and that short cut keys is suppose to work on an ADP. But its not, I'm just wondering if its because becuase I have a form and then a subform in it also. I dont know I cant figure it out

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by pkstormy
    What I did in SQL Server was wrote triggers. They may or may not work for you but you're limited to what SQL Server does best (data managament).

    The code your referring to is usually a "coding" type enhancement and thus in mostly interface design programs. If you wanted to do it in MSAccess or ADP, you could set the defaultvalue property of the field to whatever value is entered in the afterupdate event.

    ie..

    me.MyFieldName.Defaultvalue = "=" & me!MyFieldName

    You can also utilize lookup tables with different conditions (scenarios). Then give a user the option to select which set of conditions they want based on a button they push on the form.

    I have a question about this me.MyFieldName.Defaultvalue = "=" & me!MyFieldName

    where in the forms should I put this??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •