Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Question Unanswered: Domino Access to DB2

    Can someone help me configure my domino access to db2. When I use the enable server for db2 tool in Domino I get the following error:
    (am I missing an ID or something?)

    DB2 SERVER ENABLE LOG
    Server id update completed
    SQL10007N Message "-1390" could not be retrieved. Reason code: "3".

    Catalog node completed
    Error attempting to catalog node.

    configurationis as follows:
    domino 8.5 on suse linux 10 (one machine)
    db2 9.7 enterprise server on windows (separate machine)

    Thank you,
    Betsy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Do you have the DB2 client installed on the Domino machine? If yes, what is its version? If not, you know what to do.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thank you for the post.
    The version I have installed is 9.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Make sure you are selecting the option that says something like "Domino and DB2 are on different servers". Also try cataloging the DB2 server manually.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    I did choose that option.

    Could you give me some basics on cataloging the DB2 server manually. Do I do this where I installed DB2 Enterprise server (domino is on a separate machine). The DB2 ES is on Windows vista.

    Thank you so much. I really want to get this connection working.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by bmarangoly
    I did choose that option.

    Could you give me some basics on cataloging the DB2 server manually. Do I do this where I installed DB2 Enterprise server (domino is on a separate machine). The DB2 ES is on Windows vista.
    You need to catalog it on the client (which is Domino in your case). Make sure the DB2 client instance profile is executed, then type
    Code:
    db2 catalog tcpip node db2srv remote <ip address> server <port>
    db2 catalog db <database> at node db2srv
    Substitute the actual DB2 server IP address and port and a database that exists. Then try connecting, using the login ID that will be used by Domino to connect to DB2.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thank you.
    Sorry I am a newbie at this -
    How do I create a DB2 client instance profile on my Domino machine (the os is Suse Linux 10).
    I am guessing that after that is created I will get the db2 prompt?
    Right now, I know the db2 access client was installed and created an /opt/ibm/db2 directory.
    Thanks again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •