Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Unanswered: Converting a MS Access Database to another platform

    Hi,

    I think what I am asking is absolutely impossible, but I am actually just trying to work out just how impossible.

    Whats the easiest way to migrate a Microsoft Access into another platform. Basically I have a realtively complex Access database using quite a lot of Visual Basic but the client doesn't currently have Microsoft Access stored on the users computers and Microsoft has given them an astronomical quote for installing it.

    I know that there is software out there which will migrate the backend of the database into MySQL simply enough but is there a way of changing the front end of the database without having to completely redo the front end.

    Any help on this is much appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    consider deploying the run time version of Access which is royalty free. it can be surprisingly cheap depending on what version of Access run time you use
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the suggestion. We have looked into that but apparently that will also be just as expensive.

    Can anyone else help out?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    its my understanding that run time is FoC for 2007
    is discounted for earlier versions for 2000 and before
    is part of the office developer kit in 2003/XP

    failing that you are going to have to rewrite your application using what ever tools you can afford. whether thats using .NET or a web scripiting environment such as ASP or PHP. there is also the option of something like Delphi.

    however in my books its a little late to be hitting these problems.

    you cannot run an Access application unless you have either a copy of Access per workstation or you use run time. there used to be a hlaf way house that allowed you to use Office libraries without a full Access licence but whether that still exists I dunno
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Erm... Runtime Access is FREE.... for all versions... isn't it?
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by StarTrekker
    Erm... Runtime Access is FREE.... for all versions... isn't it?
    sadly no,not all versions
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    580

    Lightbulb 2000 Runtime

    ...For the record, was also part of the Office 2000 Developer Edition.
    Windows Server 2003-8 / Terminal Services / SQL 2000 / Access 2003 / Office 2003-7 / Exchange 2003-7 / Blackberry Enterprise Server / AutoCAD / Lambert And Butler / Red Bull

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ummm.... can I ask which versions needed to be paid for? I am/was a MSDN Universal subscriber, I thought that gave me the right to distribute runtime FOC :/
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    but you have 'paid' for runtime as part of your MSDN subscription. if you haven't paid for an MSDN subscription and you just want runtime it costs.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Ah. Well yes, that makes sense. I thought you meant I had to charge my customers for it or something.

    That MSDN thing cost me a damned fortune!
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    There's always another way...




    Microsoft BizSpark
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    4,049
    Thanks, I'll look into it deeper soon, but it worries me that it seem like my business has to be less than 3 years old to take advantage of that.
    Owner and Manager of
    CypherBYTE, Microsoft Access Development Specialists.
    Microsoft Access MCP.
    And all around nice guy!


    "Heck it's something understood by accountants ... so it can't be 'that' difficult..." -- Healdem
    "...teach a man to code and he'll be frustrated for life! " -- georgev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •