Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14

    Unanswered: No Connection to Database

    Hello,

    we have move our DB2 Database to new server. After this we get the error

    [IBM][CLI Driver] SQL30082N Security processing failed with
    reason "3" ("PASSWORD MISSING"). SQLSTATE=08001

    when we are trying to connect to the databases.

    Can anybody help me? Where can i type in the password?

    Many Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    What DB2 version and OS? How are you trying to connect?

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    DB2 Version is 9.5 FP4a on a Windows 2003 x64 Server

    The Content Manager is 8.1 on a Windows 2003 x32 Server

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    How about answering my second question?

    How are you trying to connect?

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    Ups. Sorry.
    i try to connect via different ways.

    1. I try to open the databases with db2 control center
    2. I try to connect to the system administrator client

    however i try to connect i get this error message

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Can you connect to the database from the server that the DB is on using the implicit connection?

    Are you only getting the error from clients to the server?

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    I get only a connection if i start the control center on the old server and try to connect to the databases. I have change the location of the databases in the configuration assistent. I have change from "local" to "tcp/ip". When i open the control center and click on one database i get an login window. when i type in the username and password i get a connection. but this is the only way i get the connection to db2 on the new server.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    For now, let us ignore the old server. Can you use the Command Center on the new server to connect to the database?

    Andy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    sure. i can connect to the databases over the command center.
    don´t misunderstand me. the old server is not really a old server. let me say server 1 to the old one and server 2 for the new one. befor we install server 2 we have all products (db2, content manager, csld and websphere) on server 1. now we need an x64 system for db2. so we have install db2 on server 2. db2 is also allready installed on server1. we have change the databases in the configuration assistent of server 1 from local to tcp/ip. but now, i can´t login into content manager client. also i get no connection to the databases over control center or command center without login with user and password.

    i hope this information helps you to help me

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    I think your problem is that before the move everything was on the one server, so implicit connections could be made. These do not require the password. Now that you have moved the DB, you can no longer do an implicit connection to the database from the old server. You must supply the password. You will probably need to configure content manager to now use a password, or to ask for one (I have never used it).

    Andy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    this is what i also think. And how can i configure the content manager? Or do you know if i must anything else configure in db2. till now i have only change the database location from local to tcpip in the db2 configuration assistent

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    When i type in the db2 command window:
    F:\db2\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 connect to rmdb

    i get following message:

    SQL30082N Security processing failed with reason "3" ("PASSWORD MISSING").
    SQLSTATE=08001

    Where must i set this password????

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    If you are on the old server, you now must type: db2 connect to rmbd user <someuser>


    Andy

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    14
    I know that i can do this with "db2 connect to rmbd user <someuser>"

    but can&#180;t i set the password automticly that i don&#180;t have to type in the password everytime.

    this is the problem... nobody can say how to fix the problem:

    SQL30082N Security processing failed with reason "3" ("PASSWORD MISSING").
    SQLSTATE=08001

    i though this was a error, and a error has a solution. but nobody knows a solution for this error. very very strange!!!

    but thanks for your help!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •