Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: help me please i have a problem in restricted DB

    i have a problem in restricted DB on mainframe
    when i write command "DIS DB(*) SP (*) res"
    it's show a particular database let's name (A)
    when i write command "DIS DB(A) SP (*) res"
    it's show "no spaces found " at the same time the name of the DB remains restricted at the top of the screen.
    why?and the solution to remove this restricted of DB

    note: i am using db2 v8

    THANKS FOR ANY HELP
    Last edited by mahmoudabbas; 11-11-09 at 06:45.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    508
    Provided Answers: 1
    mahmoudabbas, can you show the output of both commands?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    this pictures Respectively
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails res1.bmp   res2.bmp   res3.bmp   res4.bmp  
    Last edited by mahmoudabbas; 11-11-09 at 12:02.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    508
    Provided Answers: 1
    mahmoudabbas, neither of the displays shows database DIVORCE in a restricted status. Both displays show its status at RW.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,328
    Provided Answers: 5
    I think you might be talking about where it says restricted in the comment line near top of page??? That means you asked for objects that were in restricted mode, so you get the restricted header message, but the content of that report shows nothing is restricted. So, you have no problem with your DIVORCE database.

    Dave Nance

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    thanks for you
    but I know it did not cause any problem
    and this the only database that shows all the time at status = RW but no one does not know why.
    why?
    Last edited by mahmoudabbas; 11-12-09 at 04:42.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,328
    Provided Answers: 5
    RW is the status that you typically want all of your databases to be in. That means the database is open for Read/Write activity. It will only go out of that status if you run a utility of some type against it or start it in some other status such as RO (Read Only). Either you are making a big deal about your database always being operational or you are not explaining your situation correctly.
    Dave Nance

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    THANKS A LOT BUT
    I tried run reorg utility and stop & start DB , but did not get any change
    Last edited by mahmoudabbas; 11-17-09 at 09:53.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,328
    Provided Answers: 5
    change from RW? How about explaining exactly what you are after here? From what we have gone over thus far it does not seem that you have any issue at all.

    Dave Nance

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •