Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    28

    Unanswered: Design View Zoom on Reports?!?

    Why isn't this standard feature available? Or is it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    580

    Zoom in design view

    Not sure why but as far as I am aware it's not available.

    Anyone?
    Windows Server 2003-8 / Terminal Services / SQL 2000 / Access 2003 / Office 2003-7 / Exchange 2003-7 / Blackberry Enterprise Server / AutoCAD / Lambert And Butler / Red Bull

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    There is a command (can't remember what it is offhand) but it allows you to set the zoom when opening a report. I only remember because our accountant hounded me on the report opening in a zoom or zoom-less view.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    It's built right in to windows!

    You just have to knock down your resolution.






    No seriously, I don't think that exists but if you really need that kind of fine control over the design surface, that's honestly what I would do.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    No, seriously, there's a command to zoom or not zoom. I'll search for it.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    That's for run time. I don't think there is one for design time.


    ... though if there is, I wouldn't mind knowing about it.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,926
    I 'think' it's something like this:

    CommandBars("PKPrintMenu").Controls("Zoom").Execut e

    Where PKPrintMenu is the menu bar (you create) which you can modify to meet your situation.

    Not sure what the command is without creating a PKPrintMenu. I usually create a print type menu system but I'm sure there's a way without creating a menu item.
    Last edited by pkstormy; 11-27-09 at 04:32.
    Expert Database Programming
    MSAccess since 1.0, SQL Server since 6.5, Visual Basic (5.0, 6.0)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    28
    I'm good in run-time, it's just trying to make sense of the 1,000 text boxes in design view. Unfortunately knocking down the resolution is a no go as design is just one of my many concurrent job functions.

    My eyes will thank any that can find the way..
    Last edited by AhrenL; 11-30-09 at 12:28. Reason: Spelling

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Nobody said you can't put it back to a more workable resolution once you're done with it. Sometimes low tech is more efficient than some fangled automagic solution.


    Also, if you've got 1000 text boxes on a form or report, you're probably doing it in a "sub-optimal" fashion.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    28
    I'd love to hear other ways of displaying data besides multiple text boxes. I'm actually only on text box 457. Advice?

    The problem with "concurrent" is that "once you're done with it" doesn't happen before other processes take place. I'm frequently moving back and forth between finding a few dozen minutes to develop, and other functions.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Dual monitors?

    If there's no way, there's no way. You have to get creative.


    Seeing as access has a field limit of 255, you must be doing some pretty wacky calculated stuff in your report. I'd see if I could figure a way to rework the way I'm displaying data.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •