Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: Paradox does not crate .lck files anymore

    I have Paradox 8 and BDE patch 5.1.1

    I can't understand why suddenly Pdx stopped to create .lck file . I wexpect them in same directories where table files are.

    Result is that two different users from differt PC can acces to same erecord and modify it wihtout any lock. Almost always this corrupts indexes and headers requiring a rebuild.

    Now we can work only one at time....and it is almast tragedy in office....

    Same .net directory path for all users.

    Local share true or false seems not affect even since we all use only paradox.

    Please help since company is "down" !

    Thanks,
    Dean

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    evolution

    After reinstalling Paradox and bde 5.11 now Paradox creates .lck files again but problems still persist.

    Situation is that there is no refresh if another user updates fileds (not such a problme) but this leads continuosly to table corruption or index corruption or to message "Table locked by user XXXXX"

    This seems more similare to other users problems...did anybody solve it before ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    first, everyone out of paradox.. download remlok32 from my web site.. delete ALL net and lock files, to have a clean start..

    all machines MUST point to same net file, and any shared folders, using EXACT same path and mapping.. even upper/lower case MUST be the same..

    all machines MUST have Local Share = TRUE..

    Windows settings for all machines MUST be oplocks off, and write caching disabled..

    after all of these things are confirmed, then try to use paradox again..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    thanky you vey much

    but forgive my inexeperience could you help me how to

    "
    Windows settings for all machines MUST be oplocks off, and write caching disabled..
    "

    where from in winwos...we have xp pro on server and home on clients

    thanks
    dean

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    i feel useless ...as maybe i am... but :

    1) which is your website ?

    2)
    there is no such key in my registry

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\MRXSmb\Parameters\
    OplocksDisabled REG_DWORD 0 or 1

    nor this key

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\LanmanServer\Parameters
    EnableOplocks REG_DWORD 0 or 1
    Default: 1 (enabled)

    So

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    website.. see the link below my name..

    registry keys.. if not there, add them yourself..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    thanks a lot it seems definitely better....stil haven't automatic refresh but at least locking works ....i'll see on monday with everyone worrking for table corruption

    THANK YOU AGAIN

    one only thing was not possible to me ....since server has raid controller (Nvidia using two drivers raid 0) XP does not allow to remove write caching

    do you maybe know since i wasn't able enough to find something intellinget on web on how to do it

    i did it on each client with no raid controller

    have a nice weekend,
    dean

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    you must talk to your network people about the caching on the server, but it is CRITICAL that it be removed.. yes, it will hurt performance a bit..

    paradox (like most databse platforms) is multiple files that MUST be written to disk together.. caching and oplocks often keep that from happening, and that is the source of your "corruption"..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thnk you Steven,
    your help has been a pain releif for me !!!!!

    For write caching I'll surf the net but till know.... boh

    Ciao from Italy,
    Dean

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •