Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114

    Unanswered: Show all records even if empty to a max of 14?

    Hello
    Im trying to print a report that will show all current clients: But only to a maximum of 14.
    I have 14 beds, so I would like to print all 14 records, even of we only have 10 clients or whatever.
    So there will be 10 clients names and 4 blank spaces.
    5 clients and 9 blank spaces
    8 clients and 6 blank spaces..

    Always to a total of 14.

    Thank you much

    Tracy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Are there 14 records in the RecordSource of your Report?
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Hello...
    No there are at least 60 and more will be added...

    Tracy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    The easiest way would be to create a temporary table with exactly 14 records and populate it as you need.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    ohhhhh.... never thought of that....
    Have to see what I can dig up..

    Course.. if you want to point me in the right direction... I could buy you a kitkat?


    Tracy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    SELECT TOP 14 might be useful and then check the number of records and add enough blank records to get to 14.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114

    I love this place...Thank you kind sir.
    It works like a charm..
    Here's what I did in case anyone else wants to do it...

    Made a query in the Backend DB which returns all current clients.
    In design view of the query click the Make Table button. Name your table
    Open said table. All current clients are listed. I just added some blank records to the total I wanted. It wont accept nothing in the field so I just put a space.

    In the Frontend I made a report from the new table that was created.
    All works great.
    Just click a button. I think my users will be able to do that :0

    Thanks so much

    Tracy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Glad we could help Tracy.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •