Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268

    Unanswered: IP/Domain Change

    DB2 V9.5 FP5 - Linux REL 5

    We had to move the Linux server to a different domain and had to change the IP address too. What are the steps I need to do to get the DB2 adjusted to the new domain ?

    Couldn't find much info in Google. Some suggested to change "db2nodes.cfg" file but this file does not even exist on the DB2 V9.5 (I think it is on V 8.2).

    Can anyone please let me know the steps or direct me to a source ?

    Thanks.

    Joe.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    Take a look at the following technote:
    IBM - Changing hostname of the DB2 server

    Also, check hostname / IP address clients use to connect to the server. .rhosts should not exist on your server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268
    Thanks Bella. I have read that. My only concern is that the current server name is like MYSERVER.da.domain1.com and new one will be MYSERVER.so.domain7.com. I wonder if the fully qualified domain/server name registered somewhere in DB2 and would give me problems after moving the server.


    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by mdx34 View Post
    Some suggested to change "db2nodes.cfg" file but this file does not even exist on the DB2 V9.5 (I think it is on V 8.2).
    db2nodes.cfg does exist on DB2 9.5 and 9.7 in the $home/sqllib directory (where $home is home directory of instance owner). This is for Linux and UNIX systems only.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268
    It only exist in DB2 9.5 ESE. Not WorkGroup Server (Which we have), or Personal Edition according to here


    IBM - Changing hostname of the DB2 server

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    db2nodes.cfg is the one that causes most of the problems on the server. You don't have it so no worries. Check node directory (db2 list node directory) on the client side, it can have the fully qualified hostname. The technote is a good checklist.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268
    ........will d that............Thanks Bella...........


    Joe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •