Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Paradox 11

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Unanswered: Paradox 11

    Hello,

    I have a new computer but I have lost my Paradox 11 CD. I want to be able to transfer all my forms and reports to my new computer. Is there any way to transfer them to MS Access? If not where can I find a paradox download or new CD?

    Thanks in Advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    Is there any way to transfer my forms and reports to MS Access?

    of course not.. most modern platforms allow you to import/export most data, but the code and platform-specific objects belong to that platform only..


    If not where can I find a paradox download or new CD?

    if it's a legal registered copy, call Corel.. otherwise, look on eBay, but expect to pay for it..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9

    Question

    Hi Again!

    I just installed the Paradox form the WPO X5.
    I deleted all the entries of Reg. Cleaner from the Win 7 registry, but it always re-install itself!

    I can't find any working solution on the internet for this problem. Can anybody help me, please?
    (I already read Prestwood's site and some other forums too.)

    Thx.
    Gangsta
    Last edited by Gangsta; 10-21-10 at 08:19. Reason: syntax error :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    be sure you found all entries.. if it's still loading, that would indicate that you might have missed something..

    for support, go to the paradox community website, where most of the quick help will be found.. Home - Paradox Community
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Green View Post
    be sure you found all entries.. if it's still loading, that would indicate that you might have missed something..

    for support, go to the paradox community website, where most of the quick help will be found.. Home - Paradox Community
    Hi Steve!

    Thank you! So, I searched for the string "pdxregcl" in the Registry, and deleted them all, I also deleted the .exe and .ini files. The MSCONFIG says there is no more PdxRegCl.exe on the automatic start list. Then I restarted the Win7, clicked on the Pdox's icon and it stated to install the missing components again...

    I'll check the Db Community for more informations...

    Thx a lot!
    Gangsta

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    don't delete the file, it replaces itself.. just delete the registry entries, so it doesn't run itself..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Green View Post
    don't delete the file, it replaces itself.. just delete the registry entries, so it doesn't run itself..
    Ohhh! Give me a minute to try this!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Gangsta View Post
    Ohhh! Give me a minute to try this!
    Didn't work!
    I left those two files on their location, just deleted all entries in the registry. Clicked on Paradox and it started to install the missing components...

    Gangsta

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    (sigh).. post this on the forum I suggested.. somebody there will know more than us, evidently..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Green View Post
    (sigh).. post this on the forum I suggested.. somebody there will know more than us, evidently..
    Okay, I will! Thanks!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    9

    Lightbulb

    I solved the problem! :-)))

    There are 2 items in the list of (Control Panel->) Programs and Services:
    1. Paradox, 2. WPO X5

    I uninstalled the WPO X5 and I deleted all the entries of PdxRegCl from the
    Windows Registry. (After unistall WPO the Paradox still on the list and works
    well!) I set the preferences of Paradox and restrated the OS. The Paradox
    works fine now!

    There is the PdxRegCl.exe on the PC, but it won't run anymore!

    Thank your for your time you spent on the problem!

    Bye,
    Gangsta

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    great.. never saw that solution work before.. I see that you posted that on CDP, too.. also great.. thanks..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •