Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Unanswered: Enter data into remote database from oracle

    Hi all,

    I have a database which contain some data that I want to enter into another database that is located on remote server... I am new to this concept...

    So please help me... Thanks in advance

    Regards
    Oracle_Enthusiast

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >I have a database which contain some data that I want to enter into another database that is located on remote server.

    CREATE TABLE NEW_TABLE@REMOTE AS SELECT * FROM LOCAL_TABLE
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by anacedent View Post
    >I have a database which contain some data that I want to enter into another database that is located on remote server.

    CREATE TABLE NEW_TABLE@REMOTE AS SELECT * FROM LOCAL_TABLE
    Hi,

    What this REMOTE here means.. Please elaborate... Is it some url etc...

    Thanks in advance

    Regards
    Oracle_Enthusiast

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    when all else fails Read The Fine Manual

    Syntax for Schema Objects and Parts in SQL Statements
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Educate yourself about database links.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9
    HI
    The remote here means the name of the database schema located in your remote server. Please ensure that you can communicate with your remote server and tnsnames.ora is properly configured. You can test this by using SQL+ in your local machine. enter the username and password in SQL+ and in the database field (the lowest field) enter the name of database schema located in the remote server. If you can connect it mens all is set properly. After that reconnect to your local schema and issue the command as suggested by "anacedent".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Liverpool, NY USA
    Posts
    2,509
    Unless i an getting senile, you can't use a create command over a database link. Make the table first on the remote database then insert the data over the link.
    Bill
    You do not need a parachute to skydive. You only need a parachute to skydive twice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •