Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114

    Unanswered: Checkboxes on report

    Hello..
    Did I tell you how much I love this place?... no? well I do

    Hoping someone can help me out with this.
    Attached is a pic of a report I am doing.
    This is an incident report for when clients have medication errors.
    I have the incident reasons in a combo box on a form which is then passed to this report. All that part works great.
    What I'm wondering is how would I go about checking the individual checkbox next to the reason.

    In the example I uploaded the incident type is 'Med not Given', is it then possible to pass that info to the checkbox next that option in the list?

    Please and thank you

    Thank you

    Tracy
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails New Picture (2).bmp  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Gwyar View Post
    Hello..
    Did I tell you how much I love this place?... no? well I do

    Hoping someone can help me out with this.
    Attached is a pic of a report I am doing.
    This is an incident report for when clients have medication errors.
    I have the incident reasons in a combo box on a form which is then passed to this report. All that part works great.
    What I'm wondering is how would I go about checking the individual checkbox next to the reason.

    In the example I uploaded the incident type is 'Med not Given', is it then possible to pass that info to the checkbox next that option in the list?

    Please and thank you

    Thank you

    Tracy

    Greetings Tracy,

    Thee are a few options. One would be to add a hidden text box control on the report neat the check boxes that has the incident type. (example: txtIncidentType )

    Then you can set the control source of each check box to be something like this:

    chkWrongMed: =([txtIncidentType]="Wrong Med")

    chkMedNotGiven: =([txtIncidentType]="Med not Given")
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Hi HiTechCoach
    Thanks for the reply. I have been fiddling with this for a while and I keep getting errors....
    If I may..
    Image 1.bmp shows where I have entered the code you provided. Is this correct?
    Image 2.bmp shows the error I get when I try to View the report.

    The incident reason is passed to the 'IncidentReason' dropdown box from the medincidents form.
    And im presuming this is where the
    chkMedNotGiven: =([IncidentReason]="Med not Given") gets it's info from

    Can you please point me in the right direction kind sir

    Tracy
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1.bmp   2.bmp  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    My syntax in my example has mislead you.

    The control source should not have anything left of the = sign.

    The control source will be something like this:

    Code:
    
    =([txtIncidentType]="Wrong Med")
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Ahhh.. ok well that stopped the error.. great...
    I guess I'm stuck at tying the IncidentReason to the checkbox themselves

    Tracy
    Thanks so much for your help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Gwyar View Post
    Ahhh.. ok well that stopped the error.. great...
    I guess I'm stuck at tying the IncidentReason to the checkbox themselves

    Tracy
    Thanks so much for your help
    Is IncidentReason in the report's record source?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    114
    Morning..
    Yes, IncidentReason is in the record source

    Tracy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Gwyar View Post
    Morning..
    Yes, IncidentReason is in the record source

    Tracy
    Tracy,

    I normally would add a text box that is bound to IncidentReason to the section with all the check boxes. I would set the visible property to No to hide it. I would change the text box's name to be txtIncidentReason

    You could use this as the control source for the check box:

    Code:
    
    =([txtIncidentReason]="Wrong Med")
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •