Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Form

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: Form

    Hi!


    I have create a table, and a form to that table, i have three field
    quantity, price by unit and total of unit. i need to multiply quantiy and price by unit to give me the total of unit and write that to the table.

    i have done this quantity * price Unit and i have put it into after update event procedure and in the form you see the result but is not writing that result into the table.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    I probably wouldn't store the calculated field, but it sounds like the textbox you're placing the value into isn't bound to the field in the table.
    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    agree storing derived data is rarely smart, it breaks one of the fundamental rules of database design, mind you there is another rule which claims that soemtimes you have to break the rules (but only for good reasons)

    place your code in the before update event
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6

    I want to write

    I want to write to my table a result. and i have try but not luck.

    there's three field
    cantidad
    costo de unidad
    total unidad

    i want to write the result of the multiplication of cantidad and costo de unidad.

    I put the data in a form and it shows the result in the form but not in the table.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    This would appear to be the same question as this one:

    http://www.dbforums.com/microsoft-ac...8025-form.html
    Paul

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    yes

    but more detailed.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Not really. If the thoughts posted on the other thread haven't helped, post a follow up question there. It is considered bad etiquette to post the same question more than once.
    Paul

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    I haven't resolve this issue.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    2,888
    Provided Answers: 6
    Did you check that the textbox you're placing the value into and see on the form is bound to the field in the table?
    Paul

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Threads merged. Please follow through with your question in one thread and don't create new ones.

    The advice you have received is correct.
    Quote Originally Posted by icedearth View Post
    i need to multiply quantiy and price by unit to give me the total of unit and write that to the table.
    Please can you explain why you need to do this? What is the reason for it and what will this then allow?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •