Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22

    Unanswered: DB2 Catalog Node

    Hi Floks,

    sorry there have been a couple of threads on catalog, but i couldn't find my answer.

    In the db2 catalog command
    "db2 catalog tcpip node nodeName remote serverName server portNo "

    for servername -> we can use the Ip address right ?
    and what should be the nodename-> ?, Can we choose any name for the remote db server and use it. and

    Thanks in advance floks !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Yes, servername can be an IP address. And you can use whatever lights your fire for the node name.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    you can use whatever lights your fire for the node name.
    ...as long as it has no more than 8 characters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by n_i View Post
    ...as long as it has no more than 8 characters.
    Hi Andy and n_i,

    Thanks for the quick reply guys ....i really appreciate

    alright as i can give my db node name as anything i want as far as it under 8 characters ...cool !

    It was little confusing as every were it says node name but no where it was mentioned ...Anyhow thanks guys !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    So folks...If have a quick question, i know that we need to catalog the remote db2 node to communication with db2 client .

    But if we are using some other tool like DB visualizer( client), do we need to catalog the remote db node ....but i don't see any CLP for executing those commands ..?

    Can some one share there experience !

    Thanks in Advance !

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    You don't need to catalog the database when using a JDBC connection - if I recall correctly, that's what DbVisualiser uses. Otherwise you should catalog the database in CLP, then refer to its name when creating the data source in the application.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks n_i for the quick response.

    I never used the Db visualizer before ...I use db2 control center.

    Anyhow it was really helpful ...thanks.

    Can you give me little info regarding this issues too ...i'm not a DBA..just trying to understand the things.

    I need to create a schema on the db2 for my application and the DBA said he created the db2 instance db2inst default one..now,

    1) I should be able to connect to the db2 instance db2inst with dbvisualizer even though nothing's created in instance right( ie objects) ?

    2) If i need to create the db2( ie tablespace) schema using this instance i guess the db2inst instance user should have admin privileges to create all the database objected for the schema right ?

    So how can i see what are the privileges that this user need to have , in-order to create those objects .


    Thanks in advance !

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by sdsu View Post

    1) I should be able to connect to the db2 instance db2inst with dbvisualizer even though nothing's created in instance right( ie objects) ?
    You don't connect to an instance; you connect to a database, and the DBA will need to create one for you. Then you can create your schema and objects in that database, given sufficient privileges.

    Quote Originally Posted by sdsu View Post
    2) how can i see what are the privileges that this user need to have , in-order to create those objects .
    They are indicated in the manual.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    If you don't have any databases craeated in the instance, and you would like to have the sample database installed, login as instance owner and type db2sampl (it will take several minutes to run).

    Then you can connect to sample database.

    To see what databases you have, do this:
    db2 list db directory
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by n_i View Post
    You don't connect to an instance; you connect to a database, and the DBA will need to create one for you. Then you can create your schema and objects in that database, given sufficient privileges.



    They are indicated in the manual.
    Thanks For the clarification n_i & Marcus_A it was helpful.

    I apologize guys , you have been kind enough in answering my Question with lot of Patience .....i really appreciate

    I need to create a new database in that instance and i will try to see what are the required privileges that instance user needs to have for creating the Database, So while creating the database the database_user that we declare need to already existing on the server Os right ? or it will be created while creating the DB !



    Thanks in advance !

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    Error in decs while connecting to remote iseries

    Hi Andy

    I am new in this forum. I saw your replies to similar node errror. Can you please assist. I am facing a similar problem

    We have Lotus Notes connection using DECS TO ISERIES DB2 SERVER
    ONE ISERIES SERVER IS IN OUR NETWORK AND CONNECTION USING DECS ADMINSISTRATOR TO THAT ISERIES DB2 SERVER IS FINE

    THE OTHER ISERIES AS400 SERVER IS IN REMOTE LOCATION
    FROM LOTUS DOMINO DB2 CLIENT ADMINISTRATOR, I HAVE CREATED A CONNECTOR PUTTING DATABASE NAME AND PORT 446 AND TESTED CONNECTION, CONNECTION IS SUCCESS

    NOW USING LOTUS DECS ADMINSTRATOR TO CONNECT TO REMOTE ISERIES
    I PUT THE REMOTE DATABASE NAME
    USER NAME IN ISERIES
    PASSWORD

    AFTER THAT, WHEN I PUT THE TABLE NAME (ALL INPUTS ARE VALID AND VERIFIED ), GET THE FOLLOWING ERROR MESG

    ERROR IBM CLI DRIVER SQL 1097N
    NODE NAME NOT FOUND IN NODE DIRECTORY
    SQLSTATE 42720 CONNECTOR DB2
    METHOD CONNECT (-1097)

    THIS IS MESG I AM GETTING SO NOT ABLE TO CREATE CONNECTION USING DECS TO REMOTE ISERIES SERVER

    PL ASSIST, APPRECIATE YR HELP

    Thanks

    Menon
    --------------------



    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    Yes, servername can be an IP address. And you can use whatever lights your fire for the node name.

    Andy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    First, you should start a new thread, as you will get better advice. Second, ISeries is a different beast than DB2 for LUW. I have no experience with ISeries and I cannot help you. You may need DB2Connect, but like I said, I have no experience with that.

    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •