Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Unanswered: SOLVED - Filter subForm comboBox based on main form combobox selection

    Here is my problem. I am trying to filter a combobox on a subform based on a combobox on my main form. I am successfully able to do this with two combo boxes on the same mainform but not with one on the mainform and one on the subform. I have attached a sample database with the tables, queries, and forms associated with this issue.

    I would greatly appreciate some help on this issue. I have read countless topics on this site relating to this topic and I have tried all the responses but I just keeping getting lost in the middle of the code.

    Thank you in advance to all takers.

    Sean
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by usmcgrunt; 08-28-10 at 17:45. Reason: Re-upload zip file

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    It looks like your zip file is empty.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    It looks like your zip file is empty.
    I just downloaded it and unzipped it and it opened fine. Does it matter that I am using WinZip 14 Pro?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Hmm...I'm just using the unzipper that comes with Win7 and it thinks the file is empty.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    Hmm...I'm just using the unzipper that comes with Win7 and it thinks the file is empty.

    Zipped again and re-uploaded. Hope it works this time.

    Sean

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Still thinks it is an invalid zip file, sorry. Guess I can't assist here.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    What OS are you using?
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    Windows 7 Ultimate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Windows since XP has known how to zip files natively so no external program was needed. I'm using Windows 7 Professional.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    See if WinZip replaced the native compression. Right click the file and "Send to" Compressed file and see if WinZip comes up.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    Well, I just uploaded it again without any compression. Lets see how this works.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    Same results. How big is the file? If it is < 10MB then take a copy of the db and rename the extent to .zip and upload it. I'm pretty sure the uploader does not actually check the file for format. Are you using an accdb?
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    ok, I right-clicked and then selected 'Send to' and selected compressed (zipped) folder. It is the new version at the top. The file size unzipped is only 576kb.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23
    unreal. ok, here is a version with the file extension renamed to .zip
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    277
    I wonder if this site is truly replacing the file each time you overwrite it. Try attaching your latest zip to a new post.
    RuralGuy (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch MS Access MVP - acXP, ac07, ac10 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro
    Please reply to this forum so all may learn.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •