Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    337

    Not feeling the captcha thing

    I realize there is/has been a problem with spam bots here. But I'd rather ignore spam messages than type in a captcha before every reply. One verification per session would work.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    captcha every reply might be ok, but the captcha words are STUPID

    here's the previous one i got:
    improving aticitiv

    here's the one for this post:
    dirdsons Könyvkiadó

    STUPID!

    i'm lucky with my Swiss keyboard - i have all the accented characters built-in. for mere-mortals with "normal" keyboards the task is absurd!

    what's wrong with a couple of words from a normal English dictionary?

    izy


    PS ...even more stupid: it didn't accept my: dirdsons Könyvkiadó
    so trying again with the new captcha: iricaken SR-75;
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    484
    Thanks for the feedback, guys. You shouldn't have to be using the reCAPTCHA. It's only for new members. Something must be amiss. Let me go take a dig.
    Have a community? Have questions?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    484
    Can one of you try now (or whenever you're back on site) and let me know how it goes?
    Have a community? Have questions?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    337
    No, I'm still getting it and I had to refresh the captcha a few times to get all characters I could type on my keyboard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    Quote Originally Posted by SoftWareRevue View Post
    Can one of you try now
    i'm still getting it, and it's pretty crappy, see attached screenshot

    pray tell, what is that first character?? it looks like the canadian flag!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails recaptcha.gif  
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,799
    oh, come on. Don't keyboards sold in Canada come with a key for the Canadian flag? ;-)

    And Captchas are still active for me. Has the Quick Post option been taken away for good?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    You guys probably have to log out and back in to re-set cookies.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    337
    Tried that... no joy. The good news is that the spam bots don't seem to know where the "1/4" key is either.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    Quote Originally Posted by vbadmin View Post
    You guys probably have to log out and back in to re-set cookies.
    nope, that didn't fix it
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,799
    Just tried the following;

    Log out (got message that cookies were cleared)
    close browser
    start browser (Firefox)
    log into DBForums
    post here (with captcha)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14
    whoops

    *forgot to initiate plugin

    :blush:
    nothing here

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    484
    Sorry guys. Everything should be good now.

    Thanks to Pat for poking me and making me look at it more.
    Have a community? Have questions?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Johnson View Post
    :blush:
    that fixed it

    Dennis Johnson? Sep 2010?

    aren't you a bit new around here to be working on our beloved forum?

    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    484
    Funny cuz I created that account to test with. Then I got to looking at all the other settings before I actually tested. And what do you know, I had left a crucial plugin disabled while I configured a bunch of other stuff. Of course the test account posted fine after that.

    I'd kill him ... but that would make me sad.
    Have a community? Have questions?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •