Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003

    Question Unanswered: Link Template DB to SQl Tables

    I am using a template [ Call Tracker ] for MS Access 2007 downloaded from the MS website for logging phone calls. When I recreate the tables in MS SQL, then link them to the DB, everything works great!--- except one MACRO function which is embedded in the form. When you click on the hyperlinked autonumber in the form it is supposed to take you to a new form with the detail. It does not work.

    I cannot figure it out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Provided Answers: 14
    Can you explain a little bit more? As far as I know there is no such thing as an embedded macro in a form. Do you mean VBA code? If so, please post the code, it will be easier to understand and find a solution.
    Have a nice day!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    If you open MS Access 2007, you will see in the left corner, templates, select Business, then download CALL TRACKER.

    OPEN the database, on the calls screen/form you will see a reference #, the autonumber. It is hyperlinked and the macro is embedded in the form.
    You may need to add some records to see what I am talking about.

    Now, when I create the tables in a SQL database, and link them. CALLS, FILTERS, EMPLOYEES, CUSTOMERS. everything works great EXCEPT this feature of the hyperlink, it will not open the call detail screen when you click on it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    out on a limb
    Provided Answers: 59
    replace the code with a macro
    then put watches ont he code to see what is actually happeneing

    my first guess would be that the event is not triggering the macro.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003

    The object doesn't contain the Automation object 'ID'.

    Okay I got a bit farther along but am getting this error now:

    The object doesn't contain the Automation object 'ID'.

    Again, I am using the SAME macro as the CALL TRACKER DB found in the TEMPLATES.

    I have a form which contains list of customers unique with the ID feild.
    I have set the CustomerID to hyperlink and when the user clicks on that it
    opens up the selected detail of the customer in a dialog window were the user
    can change the values.
    Macro used.
    Action: open form
    Argument: Customer Details
    View: form
    Where Condition: ="[ID]=" & Nz([ID],0)
    Window Mode: Dialog

    condition: Not IsNull([ID])
    Action: SetTempVar
    Arguments: CurrentID, [ID]

    condition: IsNull([ID])
    Action: SetTempVar
    Arguments: CurrentID, Nz(DMax("[ID]",[Form].[RecordSource]),0)

    Arguments: , , First, ="[ID]=" & [TempVars]![CurrentID]

    Action: RemoveTempVar
    Arguments: CurrentID

    The macro works but when i run the macro it gives the msg

    The object doesn't contain the Automation object 'ID'.

    how can i correct this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    I need help with this error!.. Everything works as it should but I am getting this error, any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts