Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HADR cluster

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    197

    Unanswered: HADR cluster

    Hi ,

    This may be a simple question but i dunno the answer.

    I wanted to Configure HADR cluster in my test environment,

    I have installed DB2 9.7 ese on Rhel 5.5.
    I have it for both primary and secondary nodes.

    Is there any possibility to configure Db2 HADR cluster while installing DB2 ?

    for configuring HADR cluster, do i need to have the database created in those instance ??

    Help me

    Thanks !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    There are two different configurations:

    HADR - This is configured in the db config after the database is created.

    TSA (Tivoli System Automation) or other automated cluster manager to control HADR (optional) - TSA is automatically installed with DB2, but you need to configure it after the instance and db are created.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    197
    Thanks Marcus,

    I have tried to configure HADR in my system by right clicking the db .. but it throws an error as " the database is not active". But i know the db is running fine.

    before configuring do i need to make any change in cfg file ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Try connecting to the database (show a list of tables, etc).
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    197
    i have a doubt as

    for performing HADR ... what im doing is

    i have 2 server and i just configure the database from another server (as how we do in Db2 client), In this case when i try to open HADR it is not opening.

    how can i come over it.


    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    246
    chk the configure part, easy steps to configure ur HADR
    http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247363.pdf
    regds
    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    197
    hey mathew,

    thanks it was relly help full..

    i have tried but in the last step it is throwing the error in
    "port number & service name"

    i tried by changing it as such a way that both the nodes service name does not conflict

    but still having the same error.

    one more doubt is ...i have the same instance name ...which implies the service name is also same will this have any issue on this...
    Last edited by alwayssathya; 09-21-10 at 10:33.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •