Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: Login to database

    Dear all,

    I have a problem here with our database; we can't make any changes. A collegue of me made it but she works somewhere else now and can't help us. Therefore I need your help.

    Our database is protected with a login but we haven't got the right username to change. Now I copied the database and get the right login and password, but is doesn't work!
    If I login with the gDesignerID and gDesignerPass I got a security warning and the database close it self. But when I start up again something is changed:

    ###
    ChangeProperty "StartupMenuBar", dbText, "(default)"
    ChangeProperty "StartupShowDBWindow", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBreakIntoCode", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowSpecialKeys", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBypassKey", dbBoolean, False
    ###

    And I need to login again (picture 1). But this time I can't pass the security with any password. I don't know how come but it doesn't work, after login the database is closed again (picture 2).

    Could anyone help me with this problem? I want to login and change the database because now we can't modify anything.

    Thanks in advance,

    Jelmer
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails After login.bmp   warning after 2nd login.bmp  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Have you tried holding down the shift key when you open the database to see if it will bypass the startup stuff?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Create a blank database in the same format as the original e.g. 2003 etc. Import all the objects, do not import the Autoexec macro if this exists. In the start up options the display form field should be none.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    The shift-option tool doesn't work, no bypass is taken. It was a nice option but we need to look further...


    About the new databse; I already created a new one (and imported al data); and the login succeeds because an error in the VBA-program. So I already encounter the database and get the right password.
    Without the macro it also wants to login.

    Thanks for your feedback; if you have any other ideas please let me know!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Would it be possible to post a copy of the database?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by Jelmeralt View Post
    The shift-option tool doesn't work, no bypass is taken. It was a nice option but we need to look further...
    The bypass might have been disabled. I regularly do this.

    Have you tried enabling the bypass?

    You can use this Utility here
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the replies. Unfortunatly it doesn't work, so I'm still waiting for the best idea.

    I discussed it internally, but I can't place the database here; it contains securities from our compagny. I'm sorry for that.

    Thanks for your time,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Would it be possible to post a copy without any confidental data e.g. empty tables?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    I attached the main-files; o.a. securityfiles. But this login and passwords unlocks something (see printscreen from post 1) and afterwards it's closing automaticly.

    If you have any ideas to solve please let me know.

    Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by Jelmeralt; 10-18-10 at 09:10.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    I succeed to open the database. Was something wrong with the bypasskey; but finaly the shift-funtion works

    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Jelmer

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Jelmer ,

    You're welcome. Glad we could assist.

    Glad to hear that you finally got the shift key to work as a bypass.

    Thank you for the update.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •