Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    ISHHHH
    Posts
    130

    Unanswered: how to add 100 columns at a time

    Hi all

    i want to create a table in which i want 100 columns i,e column1, column2, column3, .......column100 how can i get it
    thanks in advance
    WiTh Tnks & ReGaRdS
    mAtHuKuMaLi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    Quote Originally Posted by mathukumali View Post
    how can i get it
    thanks in advance
    the same way you get a table with fewer columns --

    CREATE TABLE foo ( ... )

    did you get an error message or something?
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    ISHHHH
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by r937 View Post
    the same way you get a table with fewer columns --

    CREATE TABLE foo ( ... )

    did you get an error message or something?
    i can't understand what you say
    i want to create a table with default column_names from 1 to 100 hope i explain my need
    WiTh Tnks & ReGaRdS
    mAtHuKuMaLi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    Quote Originally Posted by mathukumali View Post
    i want to create a table with default column_names from 1 to 100
    sorry, there is no such thing as "default column names"

    you have to name them yourself
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    100 columns named like that causes some real alarm bells to ring.
    However, if I were to lose my head and think it was a good idea I would utilise a numbers table to build a DDL string to execute. If I didn't have the skill to do that then I'd keep CTRL held down and hammer V for all I'm worth.

    Did I mention it sounds like a really bad idea?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    ISHHHH
    Posts
    130
    so it was a wrong question seems so silly sorry folk's for disturbing
    WiTh Tnks & ReGaRdS
    mAtHuKuMaLi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,313
    Quote Originally Posted by pootle flump View Post
    If I didn't have the skill to do that then I'd keep CTRL held down and hammer V for all I'm worth.
    as a programmer, ANY time you do copy/paste should cause alarm bells to go off.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by jezemine View Post
    as a programmer, ANY time you do copy/paste should cause alarm bells to go off.
    Then the alarm bell would be worn out
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •