Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    13

    Unanswered: Index Does Not Exist

    I have a V.9 Paradox database that has been running for 10+ years. Suddenly today, an error is occurring when trying to open a table. The error says "Index does not exist". It specifies a file named inventory.db. The next error says: index used to join tables is no longer valid. I tried a table rebuild with no luck. What next??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    a rebuild won't re-synch or re-create a secondary index, but a restructure will, if the file itself is still there, and not damaged.. if that doesn't work, then you need to re-create the index manually..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2

    Smile Using secondary index

    How can a form be told to use a secondary index?
    I created a form using the form-wizard that shows the linked data from two data-tables; but the linked data is not representing itself in the index sequence that I want. (I want it sequenced by date with the most recent dated entry to show at the top of the list).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    using the form wizard isn't the same thing as making a form, putting code in the appropriate places, etc.. you need to explore the SwitchIndex() function for this.. and, as always, go to the paradox community newsgroup for detailedd questions.. Home - Paradox Community
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply.
    I can't see any place on Home - Paradox Community
    where I sign-up as a registered user.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    go to Support / Newsgroups.. I don't think you need to set up an account.. if you're an old newsreader user, you can just go to the Diamond Software / Links page on my web site, click on the link, and it should fire up your newsreader..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •