Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207

    Unanswered: DB2 HADR Client Connect Problem - Who can help?? PLEASE!

    Hello,

    I am running a HADR DB2 V9.5


    DB21085I Instance "db2inst1" uses "64" bits and DB2 code release "SQL09055"
    with level identifier "".
    Informational tokens are "DB2 v9.5.0.5", "s091123", "U829462", and Fix Pack
    "5".
    I am getting this error: SQL1776N Reason Code 1
    and I already looked up the Information Center but it didnt help much. Does anyone have an idea what I can try to fix this annoying problem? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,328
    Provided Answers: 5
    Looks like your client has taken over?? Did you google the SQL and reason codes? When I do their are a ton of hits and the first was an apar IBM JR27192: IN HADR SETUP CLIENT GETS SQL1776N AFTER TAKEOVER BY STANDBY - United States

    Dave

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    77
    Would you be able to expand on the details . 1)Are your primary and standby still working as expected? 2)Is your cleint pointing to the primary o rthe standby?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by dav1mo View Post
    Looks like your client has taken over?? Did you google the SQL and reason codes? When I do their are a ton of hits and the first was an apar IBM JR27192: IN HADR SETUP CLIENT GETS SQL1776N AFTER TAKEOVER BY STANDBY - United States

    Dave
    Hey Dave,

    I am using V9.5 Fixpack 5 - The bug is fixed here already. So i guess it should be something else.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Vamvas View Post
    Would you be able to expand on the details . 1)Are your primary and standby still working as expected? 2)Is your cleint pointing to the primary o rthe standby?

    1) Yes ... I can takeover both machines and it doesnt interrupt the HADR service within the HADR Servers.

    2) I guess the client is trying to connect to the new primary Database. But I guess something is wrong on my db2 client, because when i try to make a connect on the new primary (from the same machine with a " db2 connect to database) - it works.

    But not from my regular db2 client. Maybe something is wrong with my DB2 Catalog?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Hello there,

    Now i tried to make a select command after the takeover and i get a new Error message. Maybe this help me ( Or you ) to find the solution for my problem.
    Error is as seen on screenshot:

    SQL30081N SQLSTATE=08001
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails HADR_Screenshot.JPG  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    335
    Hmmm,

    a german error-message makes it difficult. (Aber wir können ja alle deutsch ...)

    I've some question:
    -What Version is your Client?
    -What do you mean by "not from my regular db2 client"? Are you using JDBC?
    JDBC Type 4 is not persistent. It'll always try to connect to specified DB2-Server. The Server tells him the alternate Server. If the Primary is down, then JDBC-Application won't get the Information for the Alternate.

    Do you have alternate Servers configured for both primary and standby?

    Cheers
    nvk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Hey.

    My Client is Version 9.7.

    The Servers are:

    DB21085I Instance "db2inst1" uses "64" bits and DB2 code release "SQL09055"
    with level identifier "06060107".
    Informational tokens are "DB2 v9.5.0.5", "s091123", "U829462", and Fix Pack
    "5".
    Product is installed at "/opt/IBM/db2/V9.5".

    I use the Client from the IBM CommandLine.

    And there also some applications connected with the Primary Databases, but if i wont fix this error, all applications will get kicked off if I am making a Takeover :-(
    Last edited by DB_N00b; 12-01-10 at 08:32.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by nvk@vhv View Post
    Do you have alternate Servers configured for both primary and standby?

    Cheers
    nvk
    Yeah its configured ... but still not working

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    335
    Hmmm,

    the message in the screenshot looks like there's something wrong in the configuration.
    Also, in a takeover al applications were kicked. The Application has to reconnect to the database.
    What Ports are you using for the Instance and the HADR-Connection. I think there was something that you can't use Instance-Port +1 for HADR-Port (e.g. Instance is 50000 and HADR-Port is 50001).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Hello,

    My /etc/services on the First server!

    DB2_db2inst1 60001/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_1 60002/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_2 60003/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_END 60004/tcp
    db2c_db2inst1 50000/tcp
    db2j_db2inst1 55000/tcp

    #HADR Configuration
    hadr_fdbkdb 51012/tcp
    hadr_fdbkdb_int 51013/tcp
    hadr_jcrdb 51014/tcp
    hadr_jcrdb_int 51015/tcp
    hadr_lmdb 51016/tcp
    hadr_lmdb_int 51017/tcp

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    My /etc/services on the 2nd server

    DB2_db2inst1 60001/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_1 60002/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_2 60003/tcp
    DB2_db2inst1_END 60004/tcp
    db2c_db2inst1 50000/tcp
    db2j_db2inst1 55000/tcp

    #hadr
    hadr_fdbkdb 51012/tcp
    hadr_fdbkdb_int 51013/tcp
    hadr_jcrdb 51014/tcp
    hadr_jcrdb_int 51015/tcp
    hadr_lmdb 51016/tcp
    hadr_lmdb_int 51017/tcp
    hadr_wpsdb 51018/tcp
    hadr_wpsdb_int 51019/tcp


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    But I dont think its wrong configuration of /etc/services here.

    I think its something with the db catalog which is like:

    db2 list db directory

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 5

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = FDBKDB
    Database name = FDBKDB
    Local database directory = /daten
    Database release level = c.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog database partition number = 0
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = WPSDB
    Database name = WPSDB
    Local database directory = /daten
    Database release level = c.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog database partition number = 0
    Alternate server hostname = 6.213.48.221
    Alternate server port number = 50000

    Database 3 entry:

    Database alias = TOOLSDB
    Database name = TOOLSDB
    Local database directory = /daten
    Database release level = c.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog database partition number = 0
    Alternate server hostname =
    Alternate server port number =

    Database 4 entry:

    Database alias = JCRDB
    Database name = JCRDB
    Local database directory = /daten
    Database release level = c.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog database partition number = 0
    Alternate server hostname = 6.213.48.221
    Alternate server port number = 50000

    Database 5 entry:

    Database alias = LMDB
    Database name = LMDB
    Local database directory = /daten
    Database release level = c.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog database partition number = 0
    Alternate server hostname = 6.213.48.221
    Alternate server port number = 50000

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    I think the Instance port of the first machine is 50.000
    Last edited by DB_N00b; 12-01-10 at 09:59.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    335
    Quote Originally Posted by DB_N00b View Post
    ..., but if i wont fix this error, all applications will get kicked off if I am making a Takeover :-(
    Sorry, didn't see that. During a takeover all the Applications get kicked. In some Situations the Clients can reconnect, but a warning is thrown at the client. For sure the current transaction is lost (Yes, DB2 9.7 can recover the first statement in a transaction).

    What is on the client side? On the CLient the catalog entries should list the alternate server. If the client does not show (and know) the alternate server, it can't connect to the Standby.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •