Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56

    Unanswered: access plan in command editor

    Hi ,
    In my command editor, i don't see the access plan icon.
    i have just the execute button.

    How can i create / disply it ?

    Tks,
    Eli
    Last edited by Elin; 12-15-10 at 10:46.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    You need to create the explain tables.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    Hi Endy,
    I had ran the EXPLAIN.DDL file to create the explain tables in db ,but i still don't see the access plan icon in my remote client.

    Tks,
    Eli

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    If you look at EXPLAIN.DDL, there is no schema on any of the objects. So the schema defaults to the user who creates them. To see the explain in Command Editor, you have to be connected as the user that created the explain tables.

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    Hi Andy ,
    that's what i do , but still i don't get the icon

    Tks,
    eli

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    Hi, I don't get the button , the problem is not on the explain tables

    If irun the explain manualy , it works OK.

    Something wrong in my command editor sheet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    Hi ,
    More deatil:

    When i try to use db2exfmt,

    i get this error:

    No Explain instances (plans) were found for database MERLIN, source pattern: %.% for explain table schema "DB2INST1

    Maybe it tell you sum more information about the problem .

    The explain tables are exists in the db:

    $ db2 list tables for all |grep EXPLAIN

    EXPLAIN_ARGUMENT DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.00.553209
    EXPLAIN_DIAGNOSTIC DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.20.301618
    EXPLAIN_DIAGNOSTIC_DATA DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.25.426265
    EXPLAIN_INSTANCE DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.03.05.584184
    EXPLAIN_OBJECT DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.06.728447
    EXPLAIN_OPERATOR DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.11.129463
    EXPLAIN_PREDICATE DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.14.243679
    EXPLAIN_STATEMENT DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.04.47.788480
    EXPLAIN_STREAM DB2INST1 T 2010-12-15-17.05.17.096144

    EXPLAIN_ARGUMENT MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.00.334363
    EXPLAIN_DIAGNOSTIC MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.08.931425
    EXPLAIN_DIAGNOSTIC_DATA MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.12.140079
    EXPLAIN_INSTANCE MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.16.46.879700
    EXPLAIN_OBJECT MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.02.371373
    EXPLAIN_OPERATOR MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.03.270327
    EXPLAIN_PREDICATE MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.04.403945
    EXPLAIN_STATEMENT MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.16.54.875207
    EXPLAIN_STREAM MAXIMO T 2010-12-15-17.17.06.778140

    Pls,
    help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    India
    Posts
    84
    Provided Answers: 2
    Did you migrate your database from previous version of DB2? I had similar problems after upgrading to new version. You have to run db2exmig command to migrate explain tables. The command needs to be executed individually for all schemas with explain tables.

    db2exmig syntax:
    db2exmig -d dbname -e explain_schema [-u userid password]

    Satya...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    I tried to ran this command , still not working .

    Tks,
    Eli

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •