Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: execute query

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    34

    Unanswered: execute query

    hi all
    when i load the form than the execute_query is executed and all the data is load in the block. my problem is how to stop this that all the data not come to the block. it will take time in loading

    plz help to solve this problem

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    2,713

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by oryazi View Post
    hi all
    when i load the form than the execute_query is executed and all the data is load in the block. my problem is how to stop this that all the data not come to the block. it will take time in loading

    plz help to solve this problem
    Add a condition to your query that will limit the amount of data queried.
    The person who says it can't be done should not interrupt the person doing it. -- Chinese proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Why do you EXECUTE_QUERY in the first place, if you don't like its result?

    Anyway: you could set MAX_RECORDS_FETCHED block property to a certain value. If you do that, don't forget to set QUERY ALL RECORDS property to "Yes".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    34
    thanks for reply
    but realy i want to stop this execute_query i want to load empty block

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    when i load the form than the execute_query is executed
    So stop executing it! It is ... where? In WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger? Delete (or comment) that line!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    find execute_query and remove it

    find execute_query and remove it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •