Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11

    Unanswered: If amount = 0 then no record

    How can I achieve the following thing.

    If the amount is 0, the record must not be shown in the form.
    If the amount is 1 or more, the record must be shown in the form.

    (see attachment)

    The text in the attachment is in Dutch, but it concerns 'aantal'.

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails HW.bmp  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Zagreb - Croatia
    Posts
    372
    Look at "DemoAmount0A2002.mdb" (attachment, zip).
    Look at Table1, Form1 (Record Source(Query Builder)).
    Open form and see.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    I forgot to say I use Access 2007.

    But beside that, I only see Table1.

    And if I make a form of Table1, the records with a amount of 0 still come up.

    Quote Originally Posted by MStef-ZG View Post
    Look at "DemoAmount0A2002.mdb" (attachment, zip).
    Look at Table1, Form1 (Record Source(Query Builder)).
    Open form and see.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Zagreb - Croatia
    Posts
    372
    Or look at a new MDB (attachment, zip).
    I added a command button. Open form and see.
    Convert it in A2007.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    Ah thanks, now I get it.

    But, can I get the same command directly when I open the form?

    So that I don't have to click a button.

    I only need to have the option of opening all the records except the records with a ammount of 0.

    Quote Originally Posted by MStef-ZG View Post
    Or look at a new MDB (attachment, zip).
    I added a command button. Open form and see.
    Convert it in A2007.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Zagreb - Croatia
    Posts
    372
    Yes, you can, turn over the thing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    It works

    Thank you very much !

    Just another small question :

    How can I get my screens smaller

    I've once put in a marco (Maximalize) and deleted it afterwards.

    But my screens stay maximized.. I don't have a maximalize / minimalize button on the screens.. the screens are just always adapted to the Access screen..

    Maybe it's a stupid question, but I find it quit annoying.

    Quote Originally Posted by MStef-ZG View Post
    Yes, you can, turn over the thing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Zagreb - Croatia
    Posts
    372
    Check if you have got MAXIMALIZE somewhere in the VBA.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    Haha, stupid, but it actually was there in the VBA.

    But after I deleted it and restarted my database, I still got the same problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by MStef-ZG View Post
    Check if you have got MAXIMALIZE somewhere in the VBA.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11
    I'll leave it maximalized.

    In the end it doesn't really mather.

    Thanks for the solutions !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •