Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9

    Question Unanswered: Wizard - Button - Open Form - not working

    I'm trying to create a button that will open a form in a specific record, but
    it doesn't work

    See the screenshots with the steps I made:

    1. Selecting the action of the button
    http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/9770/1openform.jpg

    2. Choosing the option to open in a specific record
    http://img511.imageshack.us/img511/6655/2specific.jpg

    3. The problem
    http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/6452/3error.jpg

    4. Proof that the tables are related and have common fields
    http://img638.imageshack.us/img638/5...cionamento.jpg

    For some reason is not working and I can't figure out. Was working, I have
    another button that open another form in the same way and it's working. Now,
    even if I copy and paste the code of the other button and change the parts
    that are necessary, it doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    Are you sure that the Datatype is the same for the fields you're trying to match?

    Note that all field types should be an exact match for this to work except if one of them is Datatype Autonumber. An Autonumber field has to match up against a Number field with the Field Size set as Long.

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    That's my exact case. Autonumber to number.
    First is an autonumber and he have to be copied to a number. I know it work's because is works for other forms, and suddenly the wizard is not working anymore.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    DOn't know what else to tell you. I guess the button could be corrupted; this does happen to controls from time to time. It's easy enough to test that, by dleting the original one and creating another.

    Barring that, I guess you need to zip and post your app for me or someone else to look at. If you do give details such as the form's name and Access version number. Most everybody can run v2003 and earlier, but many people, such as myself, don't run 2007/2010 and can't open them.
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9

    Question

    Ok, I might be arriving at the problem, but I don't fully understand it.

    For some reason, the field N do Seguro have another name. Some where is corrupted.

    That started when I wanted to transfer data from one table to another, and I copy paste.

    On Table "Dados de pagamento" there is the field [N do Seguro]. When I go to the Form "Dados de Pagamento" there is [N do Seguro] and [N do Seguro_Dados de pagamento]. This second field doesn't exist on the tables.

    By accident I went to "Add Existing Fields" and I right clicked on the field and went to "Edit Record Source". Then it opens SQL Statment: Query Builder.

    I think here is my problem. There are 2 N do Seguro in this "table" (dont know the correct name).

    I cleaned everything but on "Add Existing Fields" there is still a mess.

    When I add the field [N do Seguro] I get a green sign on top of it saying: No Such Field in field list.

    I know now the problem is there, now how can I solve it?

    The problem is because I have different fields in different tables with same name?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    To be honest I'm having a hard time following you, but if you've cleaned up the underlying tables/queries to get rid of the duplicate fields, I would

    1. Make a backup copy of your database
    2. Delete the command button
    3. Do a Compact & Repair
    4. Fix any errors Access reports
    5. Create a new, blank database
    6. Import everything into the new app
    7. Re-create the Command Button to open your second form

    and see if it then works as it's supposed to.

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Ok, finally I solved the probelm

    The problem is because the form is not bounded with the table.

    Exactly like here:
    Command Button Wizard not working... - Access World Forums

    Command Button Wizard does Not Populate left pane in Matching Fields window in Access 2007__

    Seems to be a common problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    If the form isn't bound to the table, how did you ever expect this to work?

    Glad you figured it out!
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by Missinglinq View Post
    If the form isn't bound to the table, how did you ever expect this to work?

    Glad you figured it out!
    I have no idea what I do on access. It's a game of trial and error to me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •