Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Unanswered: PUBS2 query - new to sybase

    Hi ,

    I am a newbie on sybsase , but I have worked a lot in oracle.
    I am finding it diffcult to setup pubs2 database.

    I have installed Interactive SQL 11.0.1 and logging it with sa/blank login.
    I dont even know if pubs2 is already there in my installation ,

    From intenet I found a script for pubs2 with all tables and inserts, but its failing when I try to run it in Interactive sql.


    Your help is really appriciated.

    Thanks a TON.

    Regards
    S

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Iasi, Romania
    Posts
    561
    Provided Answers: 2
    I do not know what your PUBS2 database might contain, as it is not a standard Sybase database.

    to see all your databases, use this query:
    SELECT name FROM master.dbo.sysdatabases

    to run a script file, use this statement from command prompt:
    isql -Ulogin_name -Plogin_password -Sserver_name -iscript_path/script_file
    Florin Aparaschivei
    DB2 9.7, 10.5 on Windows
    Iasi, Romania

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up No PUBS database in sybase

    PUBS database is not available in sybase.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10

    help with preparing to interview

    Hello,
    IU am looking for the job in Sybase field and always fail because cannot solve the problems on the interview. Could you please tell me where can i find problems to have training with solving them?

    Thanks,
    Oleg
    digioleg@yahoo.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,365
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by mbarath View Post
    PUBS database is not available in sybase.
    FALSE.

    Installing the pubs2 and pubs3 sample databases is optional, see the installation guide for your platform.

    SyBooks Online

    $ ls ASE-15_0/scripts/*pubs*
    ASE-15_0/scripts/installpubs2 ASE-15_0/scripts/installpubs3
    Last edited by pdreyer; 04-19-11 at 12:05.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Iasi, Romania
    Posts
    561
    Provided Answers: 2
    Quote Originally Posted by pdreyer View Post
    FALSE.

    Installing the pubs2 and pubs3 sample databases is optional, see the installation guide for your platform.
    Wow. I really didn't know that.
    From time to time, I should look in the mirror and shout: RTFM!
    Florin Aparaschivei
    DB2 9.7, 10.5 on Windows
    Iasi, Romania

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •